Scientific Name: Oriolus xanthornus Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Black-hooded Oriole / Black-headed Oriole
Scientific Name: Oriolus xanthornus Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Black-hooded Oriole / Black-headed Oriole

Local Name: Benebou / Istikutumb /Aam Pakhi / Khoka Hok (Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Consservation Status:


Audio recorded by: Sagar Adhurya

Audio Id: B6VeBiPaOrOrxaxA2

Call

Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 16/02/2013

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2013. Black-hooded Oriole / Black-headed Oriole (Oriolus xanthornus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPaOrOrxaxA2> Accessed on: 03.08.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2013. Black-hooded Oriole / Black-headed Oriole (Oriolus xanthornus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Black-hooded Oriole / Black-headed Oriole (Oriolus xanthornus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Oriolus%20xanthornus> Accessed on: 03.08.2021