Scientific Name: Passer domesticus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: House Sparrow
Scientific Name: Passer domesticus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: House Sparrow

Local Name: Chorhui (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Consservation Status:


Audio recorded by: Arindam Bhuin

Audio Id: B6VeBiPaPaPadoxA6

Adult

All Rights Reserved by author

Indrakanan, Burdwan, Purba Bardhaman, 07/05/2020

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Bhuin, A. 2020. House Sparrow (Passer domesticus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPaPaPadoxA6> Accessed on: 18.06.2021

Cite this page: Bhuin, A. 2020. House Sparrow (Passer domesticus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. House Sparrow (Passer domesticus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Passer%20domesticus> Accessed on: 18.06.2021