Scientific Name: Pycnonotus cafer (Linnaeus, 1766)
Common Name: Red-vented Bulbul
Scientific Name: Pycnonotus cafer (Linnaeus, 1766)
Common Name: Red-vented Bulbul

Local Name: Sipahi (Hindi), Lalpuchho Bulbuli / Kalche Bulbuli (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Consservation Status:


Audio recorded by: Shuvendu Das

Audio Id: B6VeBiPaPyPycaxA7

Adult

Rabindranagar, South 24 Pargana, South 24 Paraganas, 09/05/2020

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Das, S. 2020. Red-vented Bulbul (Pycnonotus cafer) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPaPyPycaxA7> Accessed on: 02.08.2021

Cite this page: Das, S. 2020. Red-vented Bulbul (Pycnonotus cafer) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Red-vented Bulbul (Pycnonotus cafer | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Pycnonotus%20cafer> Accessed on: 02.08.2021