Scientific Name: Rhipidura albicollis (Vieillot, 1818)
Common Name: White-throated Fantail/ White-throated Fantail-flycatcher
Scientific Name: Rhipidura albicollis (Vieillot, 1818)
Common Name: White-throated Fantail/ White-throated Fantail-flycatcher

Local Name: Chak-doyel (Bangla); Machharya / Chakdil (Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Consservation Status:


Audio recorded by: Shuvendu Das

Audio Id: B6VeBiPaRhRhalxA2

Adult

Chintamoni Kar Bird Sanctuary, South 24 Parganas, 05/03/2020

Protected Area / Hotspot: Chintamoni Kar Bird Sanctuary (CKBS)-part of Sundarban Biosphere Reserve

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Das, S. 2020. White-throated Fantail/ White-throated Fantail-flycatcher (Rhipidura albicollis) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPaRhRhalxA2> Accessed on: 20.09.2021

Cite this page: Das, S. 2020. White-throated Fantail/ White-throated Fantail-flycatcher (Rhipidura albicollis) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. White-throated Fantail/ White-throated Fantail-flycatcher (Rhipidura albicollis | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Rhipidura%20albicollis> Accessed on: 20.09.2021