Scientific Name: Sturnia malabarica
Common Name: Chestnut-tailed Starling/Grey-headed Myna
Scientific Name: Sturnia malabarica
Common Name: Chestnut-tailed Starling/Grey-headed Myna

Local Name: কাঠশালিক/দেশী পাওয়েই (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Consservation Status:


Audio recorded by: Saikat Adhurya

Audio Id: B6VeBiPaStStmaxA1

Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 02/06/2014

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2014. Chestnut-tailed Starling/Grey-headed Myna (Sturnia malabarica) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPaStStmaxA1> Accessed on: 18.06.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2014. Chestnut-tailed Starling/Grey-headed Myna (Sturnia malabarica) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Chestnut-tailed Starling/Grey-headed Myna (Sturnia malabarica | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Sturnia%20malabarica> Accessed on: 18.06.2021