Scientific Name: Dumetia hyperythra Franklin, 1831
Common Name: Tawny-bellied Babbler / Rufous-bellied Babbler
Scientific Name: Dumetia hyperythra Franklin, 1831
Common Name: Tawny-bellied Babbler / Rufous-bellied Babbler

Local Name: Lalpet Chhatare (Bangla); Shah dumri (Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Consservation Status:


Audio recorded by: Sagar Adhurya

Audio Id: B6VeBiPaTiDuhyxA2

Adult

Durgapur Barrage, Paschim Bardhaman, 06/11/2016

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2016. Tawny-bellied Babbler / Rufous-bellied Babbler (Dumetia hyperythra) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPaTiDuhyxA2> Accessed on: 28.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2016. Tawny-bellied Babbler / Rufous-bellied Babbler (Dumetia hyperythra) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Tawny-bellied Babbler / Rufous-bellied Babbler (Dumetia hyperythra | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Dumetia%20hyperythra> Accessed on: 28.07.2021