Scientific Name: Pseudibis papillosa (Temminck, 1824)
Common Name: Red-naped Ibis/Indian Black Ibis
Scientific Name: Pseudibis papillosa (Temminck, 1824)
Common Name: Red-naped Ibis/Indian Black Ibis

Local Name: Kala Kastechora/Dochara (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Consservation Status:


Audio recorded by: Sagar Adhurya

Audio Id: B6VeBiPeThPspaxA1

Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 23/02/2014

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2014. Red-naped Ibis/Indian Black Ibis (Pseudibis papillosa) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPeThPspaxA1> Accessed on: 03.08.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2014. Red-naped Ibis/Indian Black Ibis (Pseudibis papillosa) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Red-naped Ibis/Indian Black Ibis (Pseudibis papillosa | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Pseudibis%20papillosa> Accessed on: 03.08.2021