Scientific Name: Psilopogon haemacephalus Statius Muller, 1776
Common Name: Coppersmith Barbet / Crimson-breasted Barbet
Scientific Name: Psilopogon haemacephalus Statius Muller, 1776
Common Name: Coppersmith Barbet / Crimson-breasted Barbet

Local Name: Bosonto bauri(Bengali), Chota Bashanta(Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Consservation Status:


Audio recorded by: Sagar Adhurya

Audio Id: B6VeBiPiMePshaxA1

Adult

Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 05/06/2014

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2014. Coppersmith Barbet / Crimson-breasted Barbet (Psilopogon haemacephalus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPiMePshaxA1> Accessed on: 28.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2014. Coppersmith Barbet / Crimson-breasted Barbet (Psilopogon haemacephalus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Coppersmith Barbet / Crimson-breasted Barbet (Psilopogon haemacephalus | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Psilopogon%20haemacephalus> Accessed on: 28.07.2021