Scientific Name: Dendrocopos macei Vieillot, 1818
Common Name: Fulvous-breasted Pied Woodpecker/Fulvous-breasted Woodpecker/Spot-breasted Woodpecker/Freckle-breasted Woodpecker
Scientific Name: Dendrocopos macei Vieillot, 1818
Common Name: Fulvous-breasted Pied Woodpecker/Fulvous-breasted Woodpecker/Spot-breasted Woodpecker/Freckle-breasted Woodpecker

Local Name:

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Consservation Status:


Audio recorded by: Shuvendu Das

Audio Id: B6VeBiPiPiDemacA2

Adult drumming

Chintamoni Kar Bird Sanctuary, South 24 Paraganas, 13/03/2020

Protected Area / Hotspot: Chintamoni Kar Bird Sanctuary (CKBS)-part of Sundarban Biosphere Reserve

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Das, S. 2020. Fulvous-breasted Pied Woodpecker/Fulvous-breasted Woodpecker/Spot-breasted Woodpecker/Freckle-breasted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos macei) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPiPiDemacA2> Accessed on: 02.08.2021

Cite this page: Das, S. 2020. Fulvous-breasted Pied Woodpecker/Fulvous-breasted Woodpecker/Spot-breasted Woodpecker/Freckle-breasted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos macei) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Fulvous-breasted Pied Woodpecker/Fulvous-breasted Woodpecker/Spot-breasted Woodpecker/Freckle-breasted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos macei | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Dendrocopos%20macei> Accessed on: 02.08.2021