Scientific Name: Leiopicus mahrattensis
Common Name: Yellow-fronted Pied Woodpecker/Yellow-crowned Woodpecker/Mahratta Woodpecker
Scientific Name: Leiopicus mahrattensis
Common Name: Yellow-fronted Pied Woodpecker/Yellow-crowned Woodpecker/Mahratta Woodpecker

Local Name: হলদেচাঁদি কাঠকুড়ালি(Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Consservation Status:


Audio recorded by: Sagar Adhurya

Audio Id: B6VeBiPiPiDemaxA1

Adult Male

MAMC Central Park, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 01/06/2020

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2020. Yellow-fronted Pied Woodpecker/Yellow-crowned Woodpecker/Mahratta Woodpecker (Leiopicus mahrattensis) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPiPiDemaxA1> Accessed on: 03.08.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2020. Yellow-fronted Pied Woodpecker/Yellow-crowned Woodpecker/Mahratta Woodpecker (Leiopicus mahrattensis) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Yellow-fronted Pied Woodpecker/Yellow-crowned Woodpecker/Mahratta Woodpecker (Leiopicus mahrattensis | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Leiopicus%20mahrattensis> Accessed on: 03.08.2021