Scientific Name: Tachybaptus ruficollis
Common Name: Little Grebe
Scientific Name: Tachybaptus ruficollis
Common Name: Little Grebe

Local Name: Dubdubi/Pandubi (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category:

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Consservation Status:


Audio recorded by: Sagar Adhurya

Audio Id: B6VeBiPoPoTaruxA1

Lalbandh, Santiniketan, Birbhum, 19/09/2014

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2014. Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPoPoTaruxA1> Accessed on: 03.08.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2014. Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Tachybaptus%20ruficollis> Accessed on: 03.08.2021