Scientific Name: Athene brama Temminck, 1821
Common Name: Spotted Owlet
Scientific Name: Athene brama Temminck, 1821
Common Name: Spotted Owlet

Local Name: Kuture Pencha/Khurhule Pencha (Bengali); Chittidar Chugad (Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Consservation Status:


Audio recorded by: Sagar Adhurya

Audio Id: B6VeBiStStAtbrxA1

Adult

Santiniketan, Birbhum, 21/05/2018

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2018. Spotted Owlet (Athene brama) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiStStAtbrxA1> Accessed on: 28.07.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2018. Spotted Owlet (Athene brama) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Spotted Owlet (Athene brama | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Athene%20brama> Accessed on: 28.07.2021