Scientific Name: Glaucidium radiatum Tickell, 1833
Common Name: Jungle Owlet / Barred Jungle Owlet
Scientific Name: Glaucidium radiatum Tickell, 1833
Common Name: Jungle Owlet / Barred Jungle Owlet

Local Name: Chhoto Kalpencha (Bangla); Jangli Chugad (Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Consservation Status:


Audio recorded by: Sagar Adhurya

Audio Id: B6VeBiStStGlraxA1

Adult

Santiniketan, Birbhum, 09/06/2017

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2017. Jungle Owlet / Barred Jungle Owlet (Glaucidium radiatum) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiStStGlraxA1> Accessed on: 03.08.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2017. Jungle Owlet / Barred Jungle Owlet (Glaucidium radiatum) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Jungle Owlet / Barred Jungle Owlet (Glaucidium radiatum | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Glaucidium%20radiatum> Accessed on: 03.08.2021