Scientific Name: Ninox scutulata Raffles, 1822
Common Name: Brown Hawk owl / Brown Boobook
Scientific Name: Ninox scutulata Raffles, 1822
Common Name: Brown Hawk owl / Brown Boobook

Local Name: Kal Pencha (Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Consservation Status:


Audio recorded by: Sagar Adhurya

Audio Id: B6VeBiStStNiscxA1

Adult

Rasikbeel, Cooch Behar/Koch Bih, 16/03/2017

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2017. Brown Hawk owl / Brown Boobook (Ninox scutulata) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiStStNiscxA1> Accessed on: 03.08.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2017. Brown Hawk owl / Brown Boobook (Ninox scutulata) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Brown Hawk owl / Brown Boobook (Ninox scutulata | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Ninox%20scutulata> Accessed on: 03.08.2021