Scientific Name: Otus lettia Hodgson, 1836
Common Name: Collared Scops Owl
Scientific Name: Otus lettia Hodgson, 1836
Common Name: Collared Scops Owl

Local Name: Tharkavi Chughad (Hindi)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Consservation Status:


Audio recorded by: Sagar Adhurya

Audio Id: B6VeBiStStOtlexA1

Adult

Simantapally, Santiniketan, Birbhum, 18/12/2015

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2015. Collared Scops Owl (Otus lettia) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiStStOtlexA1> Accessed on: 03.08.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2015. Collared Scops Owl (Otus lettia) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Collared Scops Owl (Otus lettia | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Otus%20lettia> Accessed on: 03.08.2021