Scientific Name: Uperodon taprobanicus
Common Name: Sri Lankan Bullfrog/ painted frog
Scientific Name: Uperodon taprobanicus
Common Name: Sri Lankan Bullfrog/ painted frog

Local Name: Vepu bang (Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category:

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Consservation Status:


Audio recorded by: Sagar Adhurya

Audio Id: B6veAmAnMiUptaxA1

Adult Male, low frequency call

All Rights Reserved by author

Bidhan Park, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 11/05/2020

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Source: Uploaded by user


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2020. Sri Lankan Bullfrog/ painted frog (Uperodon taprobanicus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Gayen, D., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Amphibians: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6veAmAnMiUptaxA1> Accessed on: 03.08.2021

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2020. Sri Lankan Bullfrog/ painted frog (Uperodon taprobanicus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Gayen, D., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Sri Lankan Bullfrog/ painted frog (Uperodon taprobanicus | Amphibians: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Uperodon%20taprobanicus> Accessed on: 03.08.2021