Family: Acrocephalidae

Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Passeriformes > Acrocephalidae

Scientific Name: Acrocephalus agricola (Jerdon, 1845)
Common Name: Paddyfield Warbler
Scientific Name: Acrocephalus agricola (Jerdon, 1845)
Common Name: Paddyfield Warbler

Images

Adult

©Subhajit Roy
Baruipur, South 24 Paraganas, 06/02/2021

Adult

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Bortir Bill , North 24 Parganas, 04/12/2015

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Acrocephalus bistrigiceps Swinhoe, 1860
Common Name: Black-browed Reed Warbler
Scientific Name: Acrocephalus bistrigiceps Swinhoe, 1860
Common Name: Black-browed Reed Warbler

Images

Adult

©Subhajit Roy
Baruipur, South 24 Paraganas, 06/02/2021

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Acrocephalus dumetorum Blyth, 1849
Common Name: Blyth's Reed Warbler
Scientific Name: Acrocephalus dumetorum Blyth, 1849
Common Name: Blyth's Reed Warbler

Images

Adult

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Ichapur, North 24 Parganas, 09/02/2020

Adult

©Shuvendu Das
Akra, Santimoyee Ground Surroundings, South 24 Paraganas, 09/05/2020

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Bidhan Park, Fuljhore, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 07/11/2019

Adult

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
Asansol, Paschim Bardhaman, 15/01/2018

View More »

Videos

Audio

Adult

©Shuvendu Das
Rabindranagar, South 24 Pargana, South 24 Paraganas, 01/04/2020

Adult

©Shuvendu Das
Rabindranagar, South 24 Pargana, South 24 Paraganas, 01/04/2020

Adult

©Shuvendu Das
Rabindranagar, South 24 Pargana, South 24 Paraganas, 01/04/2020

Adult

©Shuvendu Das
Rabindranagar, South 24 Pargana, South 24 Paraganas, 01/04/2020

Adult

©Shuvendu Das
Chintamoni Kar Bird Sanctuary, South 24 Paraganas, 05/03/2020

Adult

©Shuvendu Das
Chintamoni Kar Bird Sanctuary, South 24 Paraganas, 05/03/2020

Adult

©Shuvendu Das
Chintamoni Kar Bird Sanctuary, South 24 Paraganas, 05/03/2020

Adult

©Shuvendu Das
Chintamoni Kar Bird Sanctuary, South 24 Paraganas, 05/03/2020

Adult individual call

©Shuvendu Das
Rabindranagar, South 24 Pargana, South 24 Paraganas, 01/04/2020

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 29/12/2015

Scientific Name: Acrocephalus orinus Oberholser, 1905
Common Name: Large-billed Reed Warbler
Scientific Name: Acrocephalus orinus Oberholser, 1905
Common Name: Large-billed Reed Warbler

Images

Adult

©Chiranjib Dutta
Rabindrasarobar, Kolkata, 21/04/2019

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Acrocephalus stentoreus Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1833
Common Name: Clamorous Reed Warbler/Indian Reed Warbler/Indian Great Reed Warbler
Scientific Name: Acrocephalus stentoreus Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1833
Common Name: Clamorous Reed Warbler/Indian Reed Warbler/Indian Great Reed Warbler

Images

Adult

©Subhajit Roy
Baruipur, South 24 Paraganas, 06/02/2021

Adult

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Ichapur, North 24 Parganas, 14/04/2020

Adult

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Ichapur, North 24 Parganas, 16/02/2020

Adult

©Arabinda Pal
Shyamkhola, South 24 Paraganas, 26/01/2017

View More »

Videos

Clamorous reed warbler (Acrocephalus stentoreus).

©Kaustav Khan
Dankuni, West Bengal, India., Howrah/Haora, 05/05/2019

Audio

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Bidhan Park, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 12/04/2013

Call

©Sagar Adhurya
Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 12/04/2013

Scientific Name: Arundinax aedon (Pallas, 1776)
Common Name: Thick-billed Warbler
Scientific Name: Arundinax aedon (Pallas, 1776)
Common Name: Thick-billed Warbler

Images

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Simantapally, Santiniketan, Birbhum, 30/12/2015

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Simantapally, Santiniketan, Birbhum, 30/12/2015

Adult

©Arabinda Pal
Rajarhat Wetland, North 24 Parganas, 08/12/2016

Adult

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
Asansol, Paschim Bardhaman, 15/01/2018

View More »

Videos

Adult

©Kaustav Khan
Purba madarihat, Alipurduar ,West Bengal, Alipurduar, 28/12/2019

Audio

Scientific Name: Iduna caligata (M.H.C. Lichtenstein, 1823)
Common Name: Booted Warbler
Scientific Name: Iduna caligata (M.H.C. Lichtenstein, 1823)
Common Name: Booted Warbler

Images

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Baranti, Purulia, 30/12/2018

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Baranti, Purulia, 30/12/2018

Adult

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Bortirbill, North 24 Parganas, 30/12/2018

Adult Male

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
ASANSOL , Paschim Bardhaman, 27/12/2019

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Iduna rama
Common Name: Sykes's Warbler/ Indian Booted Tree Warbler
Scientific Name: Iduna rama
Common Name: Sykes's Warbler/ Indian Booted Tree Warbler

Images

Adult

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
Asansol, Paschim Bardhaman, 05/01/2018

View More »

Videos

Audio