Family: Alaudidae

Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Passeriformes > Alaudidae

Scientific Name: Alauda gulgula Franklin, 1831
Common Name: Oriental Skylark / Small Skylark
Scientific Name: Alauda gulgula Franklin, 1831
Common Name: Oriental Skylark / Small Skylark

Images

Adult

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
ASANSOL , Paschim Bardhaman, 09/10/2020

Adult

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
ASANSOL , Paschim Bardhaman, 09/10/2020

Adult

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
ASANSOL , Paschim Bardhaman, 09/10/2020

Adult

©Ratul Singha
Chumrigacha, Murshidabad, 25/03/2018

View More »

Videos

Adult

©Kaustav Khan
Ghatal, Pashim Medinipur, West Bengal, I, Paschim Medinipur/West Midnapore, 15/02/2020

Audio

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Pardaha, IQ City Road, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 24/12/2013

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Pardaha, IQ City Road, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 29/03/2014

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Pardaha, IQ City Road, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 26/01/2015

Scientific Name: Alaudala raytal Blyth, 1845
Common Name: Sand Lark / Indian Short-toed Lark
Scientific Name: Alaudala raytal Blyth, 1845
Common Name: Sand Lark / Indian Short-toed Lark

Images

Adult

©Dr Dhiraj K Biswas
Bishnupur, Bankura, 07/10/2020

Adult

©Biswanath Mondal
Sadarghat, Bardhaman, Purba Bardhaman, 24/12/2015

Adult

©Sandip Das
Borshul, Purba Bardhaman, 05/11/2017

Adult

©Sandip Das
Begor Char, Purba Bardhaman, 03/12/2017

View More »

Videos

Audio

Call

©Sagar Adhurya
Durgapur Barrage, Bankura, 03/02/2013

Scientific Name: Ammomanes phoenicura
Common Name: Rufous-tailed Lark
Scientific Name: Ammomanes phoenicura
Common Name: Rufous-tailed Lark

Images

Adult

©Arabinda Pal
Murguma Dam, Purulia, 25/12/2018

Adult

©Milan Kanti Mandal
Asansol, Paschim Bardhaman, 15/10/2018

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Calandrella acutirostris Hume, 1873
Common Name: Hume's Short-toed Lark / Hume's Lark
Scientific Name: Calandrella acutirostris Hume, 1873
Common Name: Hume's Short-toed Lark / Hume's Lark

Images

Adult

©Rajib Maulick
Deul Bandh, Paschim Bardhaman, 10/03/2017

Adult

©Rajdeep Mitra
Teesta Riverbed, Jalpaiguri, Jalpaiguri, 27/10/2015

Adult

©Rajib Maulick
Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 15/03/2018

©Subhajit Roy
Babnabera, Kanksa, Paschim Bardhaman, 10/02/2017

View More »

Videos

Audio

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Paharpur, Paschim Bardhaman, 26/03/2017

Scientific Name: Calandrella dukhunensis (Sykes, 1832)
Common Name: Sykes's Short-toed Lark / Eastern Short-toed Lark / Mongolian Short-toed Lark
Scientific Name: Calandrella dukhunensis (Sykes, 1832)
Common Name: Sykes's Short-toed Lark / Eastern Short-toed Lark / Mongolian Short-toed Lark

Images

Adult

©Sandip Das
Dalpatipur village, Paschim Medinipur/West Midnapore, 11/11/2018

Adult

©Kaustav Khan
Mamrajpur, Paschim Medinipur/West Midnapore, 02/02/2020

Adult

©Susanta Mukherjee
Dalpatipur village, Paschim Medinipur/West Midnapore, 16/02/2020

Adult

©Sandip Das
Teesta Riverbed, Jalpaiguri, Jalpaiguri, 09/02/2020

View More »

Videos

Adult

©Kaustav Khan
Ghatal, Pashim Medinipur, West Bengal, I, Paschim Medinipur/West Midnapore, 15/02/2020

Audio

Scientific Name: Eremopterix griseus Scopoli, 1786
Common Name: Ashy-crowned Sparrow Lark / Ashy-crowned Finch Lark
Scientific Name: Eremopterix griseus Scopoli, 1786
Common Name: Ashy-crowned Sparrow Lark / Ashy-crowned Finch Lark

Images

Female

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
ASANSOL , Paschim Bardhaman, 21/02/2020

Adult

©Dr Dhiraj K Biswas
Bishnupur, Bankura, 17/07/2020

Adult Female

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Rajarhat, Kolkata, 12/07/2013

Adult Male

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Rajarhat, Kolkata, 12/07/2013

View More »

Videos

Audio

Adult Male

©Sagar Adhurya
Pardaha, IQ City Road, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 17/04/2014

Scientific Name: Mirafra affinis Blyth, 1845
Common Name: Jerdon's Bushlark
Scientific Name: Mirafra affinis Blyth, 1845
Common Name: Jerdon's Bushlark

Images

Adult

©Rikhi Bandyopadhyay
Chilkigarh, Jhargram, 27/01/2019

Adult

©Arabinda Pal
Kharagpur, Paschim Medinipur/West Midnapore, 30/12/2019

View More »

Videos

With call, Jerdon's bush lark (Mirafra affinis).

©Kaustav Khan
Jhargram, West Bengal, India., Paschim Medinipur/We, 28/09/2019

Audio

Scientific Name: Mirafra assamica Horsfield, 1840
Common Name: Bengal Bushlark
Scientific Name: Mirafra assamica Horsfield, 1840
Common Name: Bengal Bushlark

Images

Adult

©Chandrani Ghosh
Nadiha, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 07/02/2021

Adult

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Bortir Bill , North 24 Parganas, 18/01/2014

Adult

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Bortirbill , North 24 Parganas, 19/02/2017

Adult

©Arabinda Pal
Kharagpur, Paschim Medinipur/West Midnapore, 04/12/2016

View More »

Videos

Audio

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 04/05/2014

Flight Call

©Saikat Adhurya
Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 29/04/2014

©Saikat Adhurya
Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 29/04/2014

Scientific Name: Mirafra erythroptera Blyth, 1845
Common Name: Indian Bushlark / Red-winged Bushlark
Scientific Name: Mirafra erythroptera Blyth, 1845
Common Name: Indian Bushlark / Red-winged Bushlark

Images

View More »

Videos

Audio

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Dhobighat Outskirts, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 10/06/2014

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Dhobighat Outskirts, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 16/08/2014

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Dhobighat Outskirts, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 16/08/2014