Family: Alcedinidae

Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Coraciiformes > Alcedinidae

Scientific Name: Alcedo atthis
Common Name: Common Kingfisher/Little Kingfisher/Small Blue Kingfisher
Scientific Name: Alcedo atthis
Common Name: Common Kingfisher/Little Kingfisher/Small Blue Kingfisher

Images

Adult

©Chandrani Ghosh
Nadiha, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 15/04/2021

Adult

©Debdeep Pramanik
Maheshtala, South 24 Paraganas, 22/05/2020

Adult

©Dr Dhiraj K Biswas
Bishnupur, Bankura, 06/11/2020

Juvenile

©Binay Kuiry
Baghmundi, Purulia , Purulia, 24/05/2019

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Ceryle rudis Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Pied Kingfisher / Lesser Pied Kingfisher
Scientific Name: Ceryle rudis Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Pied Kingfisher / Lesser Pied Kingfisher

Images

Adult

©Jyotirmoy Poddar
Frasergunj, North 24 Parganas, 02/01/2021

Adult

©Debdeep Pramanik
Baidyabati, Hugli/Hooghly, 02/08/2019

Adult

©Dr Dhiraj K Biswas
Bishnupur, Bankura, 07/10/2020

Adult female and male in mating

©Surajit Bhadra Roy
Boyesa beel, Madanpur, Nadia, 21/02/2018

View More »

Videos

Audio

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Nil Nirjone, Birbhum, 05/01/2014

Scientific Name: Halcyon coromanda Latham, 1790
Common Name: Ruddy Kingfisher
Scientific Name: Halcyon coromanda Latham, 1790
Common Name: Ruddy Kingfisher

Images

Adult

©Surajit Sarkar
Sundarbans, South 24 Paraganas, 10/08/2019

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Halcyon pileata Boddaert, 1783
Common Name: Black-capped Kingfisher
Scientific Name: Halcyon pileata Boddaert, 1783
Common Name: Black-capped Kingfisher

Images

Adult

©Jyotirmoy Poddar
Kultoli, North 24 Parganas, 06/12/2020

Adult

©Saikat Adhurya
Sundarban, West Bengal, South 24 Paraganas, 02/01/2021

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Sundarban, South 24 Paraganas, 02/11/2019

Adult

©Arabinda Pal
Henry's Island, South 24 Paraganas, 25/12/2016

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Halcyon smyrnensis Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: White-throated Kingfisher / White-breasted Kingfisher
Scientific Name: Halcyon smyrnensis Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: White-throated Kingfisher / White-breasted Kingfisher

Images

Adult

©Arindam Bhuin
Durgapur Barrage , Bankura, 14/02/2021

Adult

©Subhajit Roy
Baruipur, South 24 Paraganas, 06/02/2021

Adult

©Chandrani Ghosh
Dakshinayan, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 08/02/2021

Adult

©Sumana Dutta
Lohapur , Birbhum, 07/01/2021

View More »

Videos

Adult

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Ichapur, North 24 Parganas, 31/05/2020

Adult

©Madhurima Banerjee
Thakurpukur, South 24 Paraganas, 28/06/2020

Audio

Call

©Sumana Dutta
Lohapur, Birbhum, 02/03/2021

Adult

©Chandrani Ghosh
Dakshinayan, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 31/10/2020

Adult

©Shuvendu Das
Rabindranagar, South 24 Pargana, South 24 Paraganas, 03/05/2020

Adult

©Arindam Bhuin
Ullas Nandini Complex, Burdwan, Purba Bardhaman, 09/04/2020

Adult

©Shuvendu Das
Rabindranagar, South 24 Pargana, South 24 Paraganas, 01/04/2020

Adult

©Debabrata Karmakar
Khoshbagan, Purba Bardhaman, 29/06/2020

©Sagar Adhurya
Bidhan Park, Fuljhore, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 18/10/2013

Call

©Sagar Adhurya
Bidhan Park, Fuljhore, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 18/10/2013

Scientific Name: Megaceryle lugubris (Temminck, 1834)
Common Name: Crested Kingfisher / Himalayan Pied Kingfisher
Scientific Name: Megaceryle lugubris (Temminck, 1834)
Common Name: Crested Kingfisher / Himalayan Pied Kingfisher

Images

Adult

©Debdeep Pramanik
Shivakhola, Darjeeling, 08/03/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Pelargopsis amauroptera J.T. Pearson, 1841
Common Name: Brown-winged Kingfisher / Brown-winged Stork-billed Kingfisher
Scientific Name: Pelargopsis amauroptera J.T. Pearson, 1841
Common Name: Brown-winged Kingfisher / Brown-winged Stork-billed Kingfisher

Images

Adult

©Satyajit Mandal
Sundarban , South 24 Paraganas, 03/11/2019

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Sundarban, South 24 Paraganas, 03/11/2019

©Debayan Gayen
Sunderban Tiger Reserve, South 24 Paraganas, 03/11/2019

©Debayan Gayen
Sunderban Tiger Reserve, South 24 Paraganas, 03/11/2019

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Pelargopsis capensis Linnaeus, 1766
Common Name: Stork-billed Kingfisher
Scientific Name: Pelargopsis capensis Linnaeus, 1766
Common Name: Stork-billed Kingfisher

Images

Adult

©Chandrani Ghosh
Dakshinayan, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 17/02/2021

Adult

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Baladbandh, Haripal, Hugli/Hooghly, 24/01/2021

Adult

©Debdeep Pramanik
Maheshtala, South 24 Paraganas, 12/03/2019

Adult

©Rikhi Bandyopadhyay
Shibpur, Howrah/Haora, 26/05/2019

View More »

Videos

Adult

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Ichapur, North 24 Parganas, 28/07/2020

Adult

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Ichapur, North 24 Parganas, 28/07/2020

Adult

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Ichapur, North 24 Parganas, 28/07/2020

Audio

Adult

©Arindam Bhuin
Indrakanan, Burdwan, Purba Bardhaman, 13/12/2019

Adult

©Shuvendu Das
Rabindranagar, South 24 Pargana, South 24 Paraganas, 27/03/2020

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Andal Aerodrome, Paschim Bardhaman, 12/07/2014

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Bidhan Park, Fuljhore, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 08/07/2014

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Rasikbeel, Cooch Behar/Koch Bih, 12/03/2017

Scientific Name: Todiramphus chloris Boddaert, 1783
Common Name: Collared Kingfisher/White-collared Kingfisher
Scientific Name: Todiramphus chloris Boddaert, 1783
Common Name: Collared Kingfisher/White-collared Kingfisher

Images

-

©Somapika Seal
Sudarban Tiger Reserve, South 24 Paraganas, 19/05/2019

Adult

©Satyajit Mandal
Sundarban, South 24 Paraganas, 07/12/2019

©Debayan Gayen
Sunderban Tiger Reserve, South 24 Paraganas, 02/11/2019

©Debayan Gayen
Sunderban Tiger Reserve, South 24 Paraganas, 02/11/2019

View More »

Videos

Audio