Family: Apodidae

Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Caprimulgiformes > Apodidae

Scientific Name: Aerodramus brevirostris (Horsfield, 1840)
Common Name: Himalayan Swiftlet
Scientific Name: Aerodramus brevirostris (Horsfield, 1840)
Common Name: Himalayan Swiftlet

Images

Adult

©Sandip Das
Majua Rangeet ,Sawaji Khola River DG, Darjeeling, 13/08/2018

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Apus affinis J.E. Gray, 1830
Common Name: Indian House Swift / Little Swift
Scientific Name: Apus affinis J.E. Gray, 1830
Common Name: Indian House Swift / Little Swift

Images

Adult

©Souvik Roychoudhury
Rajarhat Wetlands Proposed Silicon Valley Land, North 24 Parganas, 14/05/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 08/02/2014

Scientific Name: Apus leuconyx (Blyth, 1845)
Common Name: Blyth’s Swift (Fork-tailed Swift)
Scientific Name: Apus leuconyx (Blyth, 1845)
Common Name: Blyth’s Swift (Fork-tailed Swift)

Images

Adult

©Arun Varghese
Senchal Wildlife Sanctuary-Chatakpur DG, Darjeeling, 27/03/2018

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Apus nipalensis (Hodgson, 1837)
Common Name: Nepal House Swift
Scientific Name: Apus nipalensis (Hodgson, 1837)
Common Name: Nepal House Swift

Images

Adult

©Soumya Kundu
Sittong Lower, Darjeeling, 05/10/2018

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Cypsiurus balasiensis J.E. Gray, 1829
Common Name: Asian Palm-Swift
Scientific Name: Cypsiurus balasiensis J.E. Gray, 1829
Common Name: Asian Palm-Swift

Images

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Bidhan Park, Fuljhore, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 11/07/2020

Adult

©Shuvendu Das
Rabindranagar, South 24 Pargana, South 24 Paraganas, 01/04/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Hirundapus caudacutus (Latham, 1801)
Common Name: White-throated Needletail / White-throated Spinetail Swift
Scientific Name: Hirundapus caudacutus (Latham, 1801)
Common Name: White-throated Needletail / White-throated Spinetail Swift

Images

Adult

©Omkar Dharwadkar
Reshi Rhenock Road, Kalimpong, 16/04/2019

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Hirundapus cochinchinensis (Oustalet, 1878)
Common Name: Silver-backed Needletail / Cochinchina Spinetail Swift
Scientific Name: Hirundapus cochinchinensis (Oustalet, 1878)
Common Name: Silver-backed Needletail / Cochinchina Spinetail Swift

Images

Adult

©Debapratim Saha
outskirts of Mahananda Wildlife Sanctuary, adjacent to Sepoydhura Tea Garden, Darjeeling, 11/09/2019

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Zoonavena sylvatica (Tickell, 1846)
Common Name: White-rumped Spinetail / White-rumped Needletail / White-rumped Spinetail Swift
Scientific Name: Zoonavena sylvatica (Tickell, 1846)
Common Name: White-rumped Spinetail / White-rumped Needletail / White-rumped Spinetail Swift

Images

Adult

©Sandip Das
Ajodhya Road, Baradi, West Bengal, IN (23.319, 86.046), Purulia, 10/01/2019

View More »

Videos

Audio