Family: Araneidae

Animalia > Arthropoda > Chelicerata > Arachnida > Araneae > Araneidae

Scientific Name: Anepsion maritatum (O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1877)
Common Name:
Scientific Name: Anepsion maritatum (O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1877)
Common Name:

Images

Adult

©Subhajit Roy
Chintamani Kar Bird Sanctuary (CKBS), Narendrapur, South 24 Paraganas, 08/02/2015

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Araneus sp. Clerck, 1757
Common Name:
Scientific Name: Araneus sp. Clerck, 1757
Common Name:

Images

©Sagar Adhurya
Bidhan Park, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 07/03/2014

©Sagar Adhurya
Bidhan Park, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 31/05/2018

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Argiope sp. Audouin, 1826
Common Name:
Scientific Name: Argiope sp. Audouin, 1826
Common Name:

Images

Adult

©Soumitra Giri
Raj College area, Jhargram, 01/06/2018

Adult Female

©Arindam Bhuin
Golta, Arambagh, Hugli/Hooghly, 27/10/2020

Adult Male

©Arindam Bhuin
Golta, Arambagh, Hugli/Hooghly, 30/10/2020

Adult Female

©Arindam Bhuin
Golta, Arambagh, Hugli/Hooghly, 31/10/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Cyclosa sp. Menge, 1866
Common Name: Trashline Orb-Weavers
Scientific Name: Cyclosa sp. Menge, 1866
Common Name: Trashline Orb-Weavers

Images

Adult

©Subhajit Roy
Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 01/11/2018

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Cyrtophora sp. Simon, 1862
Common Name: Tent-web Spiders
Scientific Name: Cyrtophora sp. Simon, 1862
Common Name: Tent-web Spiders

Images

Adult

©Subhajit Roy
Henry's Island, South 24 Paraganas, 05/12/2018

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Eriovixia sp. Archer, 1951
Common Name:
Scientific Name: Eriovixia sp. Archer, 1951
Common Name:

Images

©Subhajit Roy
Ballavpur Wildlife Sanctuary, Birbhum, 18/02/2015

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Gasteracantha kuhli C. L. Koch, 1837
Common Name: Black-and-white Spiny Spider
Scientific Name: Gasteracantha kuhli C. L. Koch, 1837
Common Name: Black-and-white Spiny Spider

Images

Adult

©Surajit Bhadra Roy
Bongaon, North 24 Parganas, 14/03/2017

Adult

©Subhajit Roy
Chintamani Kar Bird Sanctuary (CKBS), Narendrapur, South 24 Paraganas, 19/01/2015

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Gea sp. C.L. Koch, 1843
Common Name:
Scientific Name: Gea sp. C.L. Koch, 1843
Common Name:

Images

Adult

©Surajit Bhadra Roy
RRI near Mohanpur, Nadia, 18/03/2016

Adult

©Subhajit Roy
Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 03/07/2013

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Larinia sp. Simon, 1874
Common Name:
Scientific Name: Larinia sp. Simon, 1874
Common Name:

Images

Adult

©Subhajit Roy
Balijuri, Paschim Bardhaman, 22/05/2019

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Neoscona sp. Simon, 1895
Common Name: Spotted Orb-Weavers
Scientific Name: Neoscona sp. Simon, 1895
Common Name: Spotted Orb-Weavers

Images

Adult

©Arindam Bhuin
Kamarpukur, Hugli/Hooghly, 10/01/2021

Adult

©Surajit Bhadra Roy
Naihati, North 24 Parganas, 23/06/2017

Adult

©Subhajit Roy
Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 13/08/2013

Adult

©Subhajit Roy
Balijuri, Paschim Bardhaman, 22/05/2019

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Nephila pilipes Fabricius, 1793
Common Name: Giant Golden Orbweaver
Scientific Name: Nephila pilipes Fabricius, 1793
Common Name: Giant Golden Orbweaver

Images

Adult

©Dr Dhiraj K Biswas
Bishnupur, Bankura, 12/08/2020

Adult

©Banideep Sinha
Latpanchar, Darjeeling, 30/08/2019

Adult

©Subhajit Roy
Methyali, Bankura, 12/12/2013

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Nephila sp. Leach, 1815
Common Name: Giant Wood Spider
Scientific Name: Nephila sp. Leach, 1815
Common Name: Giant Wood Spider

Images

Adult

©Soumitra Giri
Rajcollage Area, Jhargram, 22/10/2012

Juvenile

©Saikat Adhurya
Garh Jungle, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 27/09/2020

Adult Female

©Saikat Adhurya
Garh Jungle, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 27/09/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Poltys sp. Koch, 1843
Common Name:
Scientific Name: Poltys sp. Koch, 1843
Common Name:

Images

Adult Female

©Subhajit Roy
Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 07/05/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Trichonephila clavata L. Koch, 1878
Common Name: Jorō Spider
Scientific Name: Trichonephila clavata L. Koch, 1878
Common Name: Jorō Spider

Images

Adult

©Subhajit Roy
Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 11/10/2016

View More »

Videos

Audio