Family: Bucerotidae

Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Bucerotiformes > Bucerotidae

Scientific Name: Aceros nipalensis
Common Name: Rufous-necked Hornbill
Scientific Name: Aceros nipalensis
Common Name: Rufous-necked Hornbill

Images

Adult Male

©Debdeep Pramanik
Latpanchar, Darjeeling, 10/03/2020

Female

©Rikhi Bandyopadhyay
Latpanchar, Darjeeling, 28/03/2018

Male

©Rikhi Bandyopadhyay
Latpanchar, Darjeeling, 23/05/2018

Adult Male

©Soumyadeep Chatterjee
Latpanchar, Darjeeling, 21/02/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Anthracoceros albirostris (Shaw, 1808)
Common Name: Oriental Pied Hornbill / Indian Pied Hornbill / Indian Pied-hornbill
Scientific Name: Anthracoceros albirostris (Shaw, 1808)
Common Name: Oriental Pied Hornbill / Indian Pied Hornbill / Indian Pied-hornbill

Images

Adult

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Jaldapara, Alipurduar, 30/05/2015

Adult

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Jaldapara, Alipurduar, 30/05/2015

Adult

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Jaldapara, Alipurduar, 30/05/2015

Adult

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Jaldapara, Alipurduar, 30/05/2015

View More »

Videos

Adult

©Kaustav Khan
Purba madarihat, Alipurduar ,West Bengal, Alipurduar, 28/12/2019

Audio

Scientific Name: Buceros bicornis
Common Name: Great Hornbill/ Great Pied Hornbill/ Great Indian Hornbill
Scientific Name: Buceros bicornis
Common Name: Great Hornbill/ Great Pied Hornbill/ Great Indian Hornbill

Images

Adult

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
Shivkhola, Darjeeling, 22/05/2018

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Ocyceros birostris (Scopoli, 1786)
Common Name: Indian Grey Hornbill / Common Grey Hornbill
Scientific Name: Ocyceros birostris (Scopoli, 1786)
Common Name: Indian Grey Hornbill / Common Grey Hornbill

Images

Adult Female

©Sankha Misra
Chittaranjan, Paschim Bardhaman, 17/03/2020

Adult Male

©Sankha Misra
Chittaranjan, Paschim Bardhaman, 17/03/2020

Adult

©Binay Kr Rungta
Jhalda, Purulia, 03/10/2011

Indian Grey Hornbill (male)

©Sankha Misra
Chittaranjan, Paschim Bardhaman, 01/03/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio