Family: Campephagidae

Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Passeriformes > Campephagidae

Scientific Name: Coracina macei Lesson, 1830
Common Name: Large Cuckooshrike
Scientific Name: Coracina macei Lesson, 1830
Common Name: Large Cuckooshrike

Images

Adult Male

©Sagar Adhurya
Garh Jungle, Paschim Bardhaman, 11/05/2021

Adult

©Subhajit Roy
Tilaboni, Paschim Bardhaman, 09/03/2017

Adult Male

©Subhajit Roy
Dhabani, Paschim Bardhaman, 18/02/2018

©Subhajit Roy
Henry's Island, South 24 Paraganas, 05/12/2018

View More »

Videos

Audio

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 07/04/2014

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Garh Jungle, Paschim Bardhaman, 31/05/2018

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
MAMC Central Park, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 17/06/2014

Scientific Name: Lalage melanoptera Rüppell, 1839
Common Name: Black-headed Cuckooshrike
Scientific Name: Lalage melanoptera Rüppell, 1839
Common Name: Black-headed Cuckooshrike

Images

Male

©Rikhi Bandyopadhyay
Ranaghat, Nadia, 12/02/2017

Adult Female

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Bortirbill , North 24 Parganas, 09/02/2012

Adult female

©dr partha sarathi mondal
Henry island , South 24 Paraganas, 19/01/2014

Adult Female

©Subhajit Roy
Tilaboni, Paschim Bardhaman, 09/03/2017

View More »

Videos

Audio

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Santiniketan, Birbhum, 20/05/2018

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Garh Jungle, Paschim Bardhaman, 17/05/2017

Scientific Name: Lalage melaschistos
Common Name: Black-winged Cuckooshrike
Scientific Name: Lalage melaschistos
Common Name: Black-winged Cuckooshrike

Images

Adult

©Arabinda Pal
Daspur, Ghatal, Paschim Medinipur/West Midnapore, 12/03/2017

Female

©Arabinda Pal
Khisma Forest, Nadia, Nadia, 01/02/2017

Female

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
Gunjan Ecological Park, Asansol, Paschim Bardhaman, 09/11/2017

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Pericrocotus brevirostris
Common Name: Short-billed Minivet
Scientific Name: Pericrocotus brevirostris
Common Name: Short-billed Minivet

Images

Adult Male

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
Kolakham, Kalimpong, 08/03/2015

Adult Female

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
Kolakham, Kalimpong, 15/03/2015

Adult Male

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
Kolakham, Kalimpong, 08/03/2015

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Pericrocotus cantonensis Swinhoe, 1861
Common Name: Swinhoe's Minivet / Brown-rumped Minivet
Scientific Name: Pericrocotus cantonensis Swinhoe, 1861
Common Name: Swinhoe's Minivet / Brown-rumped Minivet

Images

Adult Female

©Subhajit Roy
Hijuli Forest, Ranaghat, Nadia, 28/02/2016

Unknown

©Arabinda Pal
Khisma Forest, Nadia, Nadia, 01/02/2017

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Pericrocotus cinnamomeus
Common Name: Small Minivet
Scientific Name: Pericrocotus cinnamomeus
Common Name: Small Minivet

Images

Adult Female

©Sagar Adhurya
Garh Jungle, Paschim Bardhaman, 11/05/2021

Male

©Dr Dhiraj K Biswas
Basudeb Pur, Bankura, 04/10/2020

Adult male

©Shuvendu Das
Bolpur-Santiniketan, Ballavpur Wildlife Sanctuary, Kopai Riversi, Birbhum, 30/11/2014

Adult

©Satyajit Mandal
Sajnekhali watch tower, South 24 Paraganas, 02/11/2019

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Pericrocotus divaricatus (Raffles, 1822)
Common Name: Ashy Minivet
Scientific Name: Pericrocotus divaricatus (Raffles, 1822)
Common Name: Ashy Minivet

Images

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Pericrocotus flammeus (J.R. Forster, 1781)
Common Name: Scarlet Minivet
Scientific Name: Pericrocotus flammeus (J.R. Forster, 1781)
Common Name: Scarlet Minivet

Images

Adult Male

©Subhajit Roy
Samsing, Kalimpong, 22/04/2021

Adult Male

©Subhajit Roy
Lepchakha, Alipurduar, 12/04/2017

Female

©Arabinda Pal
Jhargram Forest, Jhargram, 01/12/2018

adult male

©Chiranjib Dutta
Latpanchar, Darjeeling, 15/10/2016

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Pericrocotus roseus (Vieillot, 1818)
Common Name: Rosy Minivet
Scientific Name: Pericrocotus roseus (Vieillot, 1818)
Common Name: Rosy Minivet

Images

Female

©Arabinda Pal
Khisma Forest, Nadia, Nadia, 01/02/2017

Male

©Arabinda Pal
Khisma Forest, Nadia, Nadia, 01/02/2017

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Pericrocotus solaris Blyth, 1846
Common Name: Grey-chinned Minivet / Yellow-throated Minivet
Scientific Name: Pericrocotus solaris Blyth, 1846
Common Name: Grey-chinned Minivet / Yellow-throated Minivet

Images

Adult Female

©Subhajit Roy
Latpanchar, Darjeeling, 25/10/2015

View More »

Videos

Audio