Family: Ciconiidae

Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Ciconiiformes > Ciconiidae

Scientific Name: Anastomus oscitans
Common Name: Asian Openbill
Scientific Name: Anastomus oscitans
Common Name: Asian Openbill

Images

Adult

©Surajit Bhadra Roy
Phool pukur, North 24 Parganas, 14/02/2018

Adult

©Chandrani Ghosh
Nadiha, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 15/04/2021

Adult

©Debdeep Pramanik
Belmuri Railway station, Hugli/Hooghly, 20/05/2019

Adult with nest

©Sagar Adhurya
PCBL colony, Paschim Bardhaman, 26/09/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Adult, juveniles and chicks

©Sagar Adhurya
Madhaiganj, Paschim Bardhaman, 02/10/2017

Scientific Name: Ciconia episcopus (Boddaert, 1783)
Common Name: Woolly-necked Stork / Asian Woolyneck
Scientific Name: Ciconia episcopus (Boddaert, 1783)
Common Name: Woolly-necked Stork / Asian Woolyneck

Images

Adult

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Bortirbill , North 24 Parganas, 18/02/2012

Adult

©Madhurima Banerjee
Bagnan, Howrah/Haora, 02/02/2020

Beauty

©Dibyendu Saha
Bolpur, Birbhum, 21/06/2020

Adult

©Madhurima Banerjee
Bagnan, Howrah/Haora, 02/02/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Ciconia nigra (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: Black Stork
Scientific Name: Ciconia nigra (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: Black Stork

Images

Adult

©Sumanta Pramanick
Gajoldoba, Jalpaiguri, 17/01/2016

Adult

©Sandip Das
Gajoldoba, Jalpaiguri, 08/02/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus (Latham, 1790)
Common Name: Black-necked Stork
Scientific Name: Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus (Latham, 1790)
Common Name: Black-necked Stork

Images

Adult Female at its habitat

©Sagar Adhurya
Farakka IBA, Malda/Maldah, 12/01/2020

Adult Female (ID mark yellow eye observed at field)

©Sagar Adhurya
Farakka IBA, Malda/Maldah, 12/01/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Leptoptilos javanicus
Common Name: Lesser Adjutant
Scientific Name: Leptoptilos javanicus
Common Name: Lesser Adjutant

Images

Adult

©Rikhi Bandyopadhyay
Sundarban, South 24 Parganas, 11/03/2018

-

©AMAR KUMAR NAYAK
From Dubchururia, Andal Block, Paschim Bardhaman, 03/09/2020

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Rasikbeel, Cooch Behar/Koch Bihar, 22/11/2013

Adult

©Shuvendu Das
Sundarbans, South 24 Parganas, 28/12/2012

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Mycteria leucocephala (Pennant, 1769)
Common Name: Painted Stork
Scientific Name: Mycteria leucocephala (Pennant, 1769)
Common Name: Painted Stork

Images

Adult in flight

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Rabindra Sarobar Lake, Kolkata, Kolkata, 08/02/2021

Adult with Juvenile

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Rabindra Sarobar Lake, Kolkata, Kolkata, 08/02/2021

Adult with juveniles

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Rabindra Sarobar Lake, Kolkata, Kolkata, 08/02/2021

Adult

©Rikhi Bandyopadhyay
Kolkata, Kolkata, 23/10/2016

View More »

Videos

Audio