Family: Dicruridae

Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Passeriformes > Dicruridae

Scientific Name: Dicrurus aeneus Vieillot, 1817
Common Name: Bronzed Drongo
Scientific Name: Dicrurus aeneus Vieillot, 1817
Common Name: Bronzed Drongo

Images

Adult

©Debdeep Pramanik
Khisma Forest, Nadia, 15/05/2019

Adult

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Bortirbill , North 24 Parganas, 09/04/2017

Adult

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Bortirbill , North 24 Parganas, 26/01/2017

Adult, aeneus subspecies nesting

©Subhajit Roy
Hijuli Forest, Ranaghat, Nadia, 28/02/2016

View More »

Videos

Audio

adult

©Shuvendu Das
Chintamoni Kar Bird Sanctuary, South 24 Paraganas, 05/03/2020

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Sajnekhali, South 24 Paraganas, 04/08/2018

Scientific Name: Dicrurus annectens
Common Name: Crow-billed Drongo
Scientific Name: Dicrurus annectens
Common Name: Crow-billed Drongo

Images

Adult

©dr partha sarathi mondal
Rabindra sarovar, Kolkata, 04/11/2014

Adult

©Chiranjib Dutta
Rabindrasarobar, Kolkata, 29/10/2017

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Suntalekhola, Kalimpong, 28/08/2016

1st Winter

©Nirjhar Banerjee
Rabindrapally, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 23/10/2018

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Dicrurus caerulescens Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: White-bellied Drongo
Scientific Name: Dicrurus caerulescens Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: White-bellied Drongo

Images

Adult

©Arabinda Pal
Murguma Dam, Purulia, 25/12/2018

Adult

©Arabinda Pal
Jhargram Forest, Jhargram, 01/12/2018

Adult

©Arabinda Pal
Jhargram Forest, Jhargram, 08/12/2018

View More »

Videos

White-bellied drongo (Dicrurus caerulescens).

©Kaustav Khan
Purulia, West Bengal, India., Purulia, 29/11/2019

Audio

Scientific Name: Dicrurus hottentottus Linnaeus, 1766
Common Name: Hair-crested Drongo/Spangled Drongo
Scientific Name: Dicrurus hottentottus Linnaeus, 1766
Common Name: Hair-crested Drongo/Spangled Drongo

Images

Adult

©Debdeep Pramanik
Shivakhola, Darjeeling, 08/03/2020

Adult

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Hasimara, Alipurduar, 30/05/2015

Adult

©dr partha sarathi mondal
sonarpur, South 24 Paraganas, 02/12/2013

Immature

©Sagar Adhurya
Rasikbeel, Cooch Behar/Koch Bihar, 22/11/2013

View More »

Videos

Audio

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Durgapur Govt. College, Paschim Bardhaman, 10/02/2014

Scientific Name: Dicrurus leucophaeus Vieillot, 1817
Common Name: Ashy Drongo / Grey Drongo
Scientific Name: Dicrurus leucophaeus Vieillot, 1817
Common Name: Ashy Drongo / Grey Drongo

Images

Adult

©Subhajit Roy
Lava, Kalimpong, 23/04/2021

Adult

©Debdeep Pramanik
Latpanchar, Darjeeling, 10/03/2020

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Majiara, Paschim Bardhaman, 18/10/2020

Adult

©Subhajit Roy
Satpukuria, Paschim Bardhaman, 18/10/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Dicrurus macrocercus Vieillot, 1817
Common Name: Black Drongo
Scientific Name: Dicrurus macrocercus Vieillot, 1817
Common Name: Black Drongo

Images

Adult

©Arindam Bhuin
Durgapur Barrage , Bankura, 14/02/2021

Adult

©Arindam Bhuin
Ullas, Burdwan , Purba Bardhaman, 26/12/2020

Adult

©Debdeep Pramanik
Joka, South 24 Paraganas, 20/12/2019

Adult

©Arindam Bhuin
Golta, Arambagh, Hugli/Hooghly, 27/10/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

©Saikat Adhurya
Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 30/05/2014

Scientific Name: Dicrurus paradiseus (Linnaeus, 1766)
Common Name: Greater Racket-tailed Drongo
Scientific Name: Dicrurus paradiseus (Linnaeus, 1766)
Common Name: Greater Racket-tailed Drongo

Images

Adult

©Debdeep Pramanik
Shivakhola, Darjeeling, 08/03/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Dicrurus remifer Temminck, 1823
Common Name: Lesser Racket-tailed Drongo
Scientific Name: Dicrurus remifer Temminck, 1823
Common Name: Lesser Racket-tailed Drongo

Images

Adult

©dr partha sarathi mondal
Buxa tiger reserve, Alipurduar, 18/11/2015

Adult

©Arabinda Pal
Shyamkhola, South 24 Paraganas, 26/01/2017

Adult

©Arabinda Pal
Hijuli Forest, Nadia, 26/02/2017

Non-Breeding

©Sagar Adhurya
Kumar Mangalam Park, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 10/11/2016

View More »

Videos

Audio

Non-Breeding

©Sagar Adhurya
Kumar Mangalam Park, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 10/11/2016