Family: Emberizidae

Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Passeriformes > Emberizidae

Scientific Name: Emberiza aureola Pallas, 1773
Common Name: Yellow-breasted Bunting
Scientific Name: Emberiza aureola Pallas, 1773
Common Name: Yellow-breasted Bunting

Images

Adult Female Non-breeding

©Subhajit Roy
Bosipota, Hugli/Hooghly, 20/12/2020

Male in breeding plumage

©Surajit Sarkar
Phulbari, Jalpaiguri, 14/03/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Emberiza buchanani Blyth, 1845
Common Name: Grey-necked Bunting / Grey-hooded Bunting
Scientific Name: Emberiza buchanani Blyth, 1845
Common Name: Grey-necked Bunting / Grey-hooded Bunting

Images

Adult

©Niladri Kundu
Rajarhat Wetlands , North 24 Parganas, 12/11/2019

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Emberiza fucata Palls, 1776
Common Name: Chestnut-eared Bunting / Grey-headed Bunting
Scientific Name: Emberiza fucata Palls, 1776
Common Name: Chestnut-eared Bunting / Grey-headed Bunting

Images

Adult male

©dr partha sarathi mondal
Dankuni, Howrah/Haora, 22/02/2015

1st Winter

©Prasil Biswas
Bosipota, Hugli/Hooghly, 23/12/2018

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Emberiza lathami Gray, 1831
Common Name: Crested Bunting
Scientific Name: Emberiza lathami Gray, 1831
Common Name: Crested Bunting

Images

Adult male (non-breeding plumage)

©Surajit Bhadra Roy
Halisahar, North 24 Parganas, 19/12/2018

Adult Female

©Subhajit Roy
Borshul, Purba Bardhaman, 01/01/2018

©Rajib Maulick
Deul, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 30/01/2017

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Emberiza melanocephala
Common Name: Black-headed Bunting
Scientific Name: Emberiza melanocephala
Common Name: Black-headed Bunting

Images

Adult

©Surajit Bhadra Roy
Halisahar, North 24 Parganas, 16/01/2018

adult male

©dr partha sarathi mondal
Borshul, Purba Bardhaman, 14/01/2017

adult male

©Chiranjib Dutta
Borshul, Purba Bardhaman, 18/12/2016

Juvenile

©AMAR KUMAR NAYAK
Andal, Paschim Bardhaman, 25/09/2015

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Emberiza pusilla Pallas, 1776
Common Name: Little Bunting
Scientific Name: Emberiza pusilla Pallas, 1776
Common Name: Little Bunting

Images

Adult

©Subhajit Roy
Lava, Kalimpong, 23/04/2021

Adult

©Rikhi Bandyopadhyay
Rishop, Kalimpong, 31/01/2021

Adult

©dr partha sarathi mondal
Dankuni, Howrah/Haora, 02/03/2014

Adult male

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
Lava ,Kalimpong , Kalimpong, 10/03/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Emberiza stewarti (Blyth, 1854)
Common Name: White-capped Bunting / Chestnut-breasted Bunting
Scientific Name: Emberiza stewarti (Blyth, 1854)
Common Name: White-capped Bunting / Chestnut-breasted Bunting

Images

Adult female

©Arabinda Pal
Jhargram Forest, Jhargram, 08/12/2018

Adult Male

©Arabinda Pal
Jhargram Forest, Jhargram, 08/12/2018

View More »

Videos

Audio