Family: Euphorbiaceae

Plantae > Tracheophyta > Angiospermae > Magnoliopsida > Malpighiales > Euphorbiaceae

Scientific Name: Acalypha indica L.
Common Name: Indian Acalypha / Indian Copperleaf / Indian Mercury / Indian Nettle / Three-Seeded Mercury
Scientific Name: Acalypha indica L.
Common Name: Indian Acalypha / Indian Copperleaf / Indian Mercury / Indian Nettle / Three-Seeded Mercury

Images

Adult plant

©Sumana Dutta
Rampurhat chafhuko, Birbhum, 14/12/2020

Adult

©Chandrani Ghosh
Dakshinayan, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 22/06/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Codiaeum variegatum Carl Linnaeus, 1753
Common Name: fire croton/ Garden croton/ Variegated croton
Scientific Name: Codiaeum variegatum Carl Linnaeus, 1753
Common Name: fire croton/ Garden croton/ Variegated croton

Images

Plant with Leaves

©Arindam Bhuin
Ullas, Burdwan , Purba Bardhaman, 26/12/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Croton bonplandianus Baill.
Common Name: Croton/Vanatulasi
Scientific Name: Croton bonplandianus Baill.
Common Name: Croton/Vanatulasi

Images

Plant with mature flowers with inflorescence and fruits

©Sumana Dutta
Lohapur, Birbhum, 05/12/2020

Adult

©Chandrani Ghosh
Dakshinayan, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 23/06/2020

Leaves with Flowers

©Subhajit Roy
Madhaiganj, Paschim Bardhaman, 26/04/2019

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Euphorbia hirta Linnaeus
Common Name: Asthma Weed/ Asthma Plant/ Common Spurge/ Cats hair
Scientific Name: Euphorbia hirta Linnaeus
Common Name: Asthma Weed/ Asthma Plant/ Common Spurge/ Cats hair

Images

Adult plant with flowers

©Sumana Dutta
Rampurhat chafhuko, Birbhum, 14/12/2020

Adult

©Arindam Bhuin
Indrakanan, Bardhaman, Purba Bardhaman, 25/06/2020

Adult

©Chandrani Ghosh
Dakshinayan, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 22/06/2020

-

©Dhiman Datta
Hetampur, Birbhum, 12/07/2019

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Euphorbia milii Des Moul.
Common Name: Christ Plant / Kiss Me Not / Christ's Thorn / Crown-of-thorns
Scientific Name: Euphorbia milii Des Moul.
Common Name: Christ Plant / Kiss Me Not / Christ's Thorn / Crown-of-thorns

Images

Flower with leaves

©Arindam Bhuin
Ullas, Burdwan , Purba Bardhaman, 26/12/2020

Adult

©Arindam Bhuin
Golta, Arambagh, Hugli/Hooghly, 31/10/2020

-

©Uma Dutta
Durgapur , Paschim Bardhaman, 29/06/2020

Adult

©Madhurima Banerjee
Thakurpukur, South 24 Parganas, 29/06/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Euphorbia pulcherrima Willd. ex Klotzsch
Common Name: Poinsettia
Scientific Name: Euphorbia pulcherrima Willd. ex Klotzsch
Common Name: Poinsettia

Images

Plant with Leaves

©Arindam Bhuin
Raimatang, Buxa Tiger Reserve, Alipurduar, 23/03/2021

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Excoecaria agallocha L.
Common Name: Blinding Tree / Milky Mangrove / Blind-your-eye Mangrove / River Poison Tree
Scientific Name: Excoecaria agallocha L.
Common Name: Blinding Tree / Milky Mangrove / Blind-your-eye Mangrove / River Poison Tree

Images

Leaves

©Subhajit Roy
Henry's Island, South 24 Parganas, 05/12/2018

Whole Tree

©Sagar Adhurya
Sundarban Tiger Reserve, South 24 Parganas, 03/11/2019

Leaves

©Sagar Adhurya
Sundarban Tiger Reserve, South 24 Parganas, 03/11/2019

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Jatropha gossypiifolia L.
Common Name: Bellyache Bush/ Black Physicnut/ Cotton-leaf Physicnut
Scientific Name: Jatropha gossypiifolia L.
Common Name: Bellyache Bush/ Black Physicnut/ Cotton-leaf Physicnut

Images

Leaves with Flowers

©Subhajit Roy
Bijra, Paschim Bardhaman, 19/07/2019

Flowers with Fruits

©Subhajit Roy
Bijra, Paschim Bardhaman, 19/07/2019

-

©Dhiman Datta
Hetampur, Birbhum, 03/09/2018

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Jatropha podagrica Hook.
Common Name: Australian bottle plant/ Physic nut/ Buddha belly plant
Scientific Name: Jatropha podagrica Hook.
Common Name: Australian bottle plant/ Physic nut/ Buddha belly plant

Images

Plant with Flower

©Arindam Bhuin
Ullas, Burdwan , Purba Bardhaman, 26/12/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Micrococca mercurialis (L.) Benth.
Common Name: Mercury Doughwood / Hairy-leaved Doughwood
Scientific Name: Micrococca mercurialis (L.) Benth.
Common Name: Mercury Doughwood / Hairy-leaved Doughwood

Images

Adult

©Madhurima Banerjee
Thakurpukur, South 24 Parganas, 23/06/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio