Family: Falconidae

Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Falconiformes > Falconidae

Scientific Name: Falco amurensis Radde, 1863
Common Name: Amur Falcon
Scientific Name: Falco amurensis Radde, 1863
Common Name: Amur Falcon

Images

Juvenile

©Chiranjib Dutta
Henry Island, South 24 Parganas, 27/12/2016

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Falco chicquera
Common Name: Red-necked Falcon/ Red-headed Falcon/ Red-headed Merlin
Scientific Name: Falco chicquera
Common Name: Red-necked Falcon/ Red-headed Falcon/ Red-headed Merlin

Images

Adult

©Rikhi Bandyopadhyay
Hatibari, Jhargram, 20/01/2019

Adult

©Rikhi Bandyopadhyay
Hatibari, Jhargram, 20/01/2019

Adult

©Dr Dhiraj K Biswas
BISHNUPUR, Bankura, 17/07/2020

Adult Red-necked Falcon

©Sankha Misra
Chittaranjan, Paschim Bardhaman, 01/03/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Falco peregrinus
Common Name: Peregrine Falcon
Scientific Name: Falco peregrinus
Common Name: Peregrine Falcon

Images

Adult calidus sub-species

©Sankha Misra
Teesta River Bed, Gajoldoba, Jalpaiguri, 05/01/2020

©Debayan Gayen
Sundarban Tiger Reserve, South 24 Parganas, 09/03/2020

Adult

©Satyajit Mandal
Bali Island , North 24 Parganas, 07/12/2019

©Sagar Adhurya
Sundarban, South 24 Parganas, 03/11/2019

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Falco subbuteo Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Eurasian Hobby
Scientific Name: Falco subbuteo Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Eurasian Hobby

Images

Adult Male

©Dr Dhiraj K Biswas
Bishnupur, Bankura, 13/05/2021

Adult

©Satyajit Mandal
Kalipur Forest Madaiganj, Paschim Bardhaman, 03/05/2020

Adult

©Satyajit Mandal
Kalipur Forest Madaiganj, Paschim Bardhaman, 03/05/2020

Adult

©Arabinda Pal
Cossye Riverbed, Midnapore , Paschim Medinipur/West Midnapore, 20/05/2016

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Falco tinnunculus Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Common Kestrel
Scientific Name: Falco tinnunculus Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Common Kestrel

Images

Adult Female

©Dr Dhiraj K Biswas
Bishnupur, Bankura, 20/10/2020

Adult female

©Surajit Bhadra Roy
Halisahar, North 24 Parganas, 02/02/2018

Adult

©Dr Dhiraj K Biswas
Bishnupur, Bankura, 27/09/2020

Female

©Ruben Mondal
Ukhra, Paschim Bardhaman, 04/02/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio