Family: Fringillidae

Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Passeriformes > Fringillidae

Scientific Name: Carpodacus edwardsii J. Verreaux, 1871
Common Name: Dark-rumped Rosefinch / Large Rosefinch
Scientific Name: Carpodacus edwardsii J. Verreaux, 1871
Common Name: Dark-rumped Rosefinch / Large Rosefinch

Images

Adult Female

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
Neora Valley National Park, Kalimpong, 06/03/2019

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Carpodacus erythrinus
Common Name: Common Rosefinch
Scientific Name: Carpodacus erythrinus
Common Name: Common Rosefinch

Images

Adult Female

©Saikat Adhurya
Pardohi, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 09/01/2019

Adult Female

©Sagar Adhurya
Pardaha, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 09/01/2019

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Carpodacus subhimachalus
Common Name: Crimson-browed Finch/ Red-headed Rosefinch
Scientific Name: Carpodacus subhimachalus
Common Name: Crimson-browed Finch/ Red-headed Rosefinch

Images

Adult Female

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
Lava, Kalimpong, 25/01/2014

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Chloris spinoides
Common Name: Yellow-breasted Greenfinch/ Himalayan Greenfinch
Scientific Name: Chloris spinoides
Common Name: Yellow-breasted Greenfinch/ Himalayan Greenfinch

Images

Adult

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
Lava, Kalimpong, 26/01/2014

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Leucosticte nemoricola (Hodgson, 1836)
Common Name: Plain Mountain Finch / Plain-coloured Mountain Finch / Hodgson's Mountain Finch
Scientific Name: Leucosticte nemoricola (Hodgson, 1836)
Common Name: Plain Mountain Finch / Plain-coloured Mountain Finch / Hodgson's Mountain Finch

Images

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Loxia curvirostra
Common Name: Red Crossbill/ Crossbill
Scientific Name: Loxia curvirostra
Common Name: Red Crossbill/ Crossbill

Images

Adult female

©dr partha sarathi mondal
sandakphu, Darjeeling, 30/03/2016

Adult male

©dr partha sarathi mondal
sandakphu, Darjeeling, 30/03/2016

Adult Female

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
Kolakham, Kalimpong, 11/03/2015

Male

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
Kolakham, Kalimpong, 11/03/2015

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Procarduelis nipalensis
Common Name: Dark-breasted Rosefinch/ Dark Rosefinch/ Nepal Dark Rosefinch
Scientific Name: Procarduelis nipalensis
Common Name: Dark-breasted Rosefinch/ Dark Rosefinch/ Nepal Dark Rosefinch

Images

Adult male

©Rikhi Bandyopadhyay
Labha, Kalimpong, 01/02/2021

adult male

©CHIRANJIB DUTTA
Darjeeling, Darjeeling, 14/03/2020

Adult Male

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
Kolakham, Kalimpong, 26/02/2016

1st winter male

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
Lava, Kalimpong, 23/02/2016

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Pyrrhoplectes epauletta Hodgson, 1836
Common Name: Gold-naped Finch / Golden-naped Finch / Gold-headed Black Finch
Scientific Name: Pyrrhoplectes epauletta Hodgson, 1836
Common Name: Gold-naped Finch / Golden-naped Finch / Gold-headed Black Finch

Images

Male juvenile

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
Kolakham,Kalimpong district , Kalimpong, 08/03/2019

Adult

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
Neora Valley National Park, Kalimpong, 06/03/2019

Adult Male

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
Neora Valley National Park, Kalimpong, 06/03/2019

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Pyrrhula erythrocephala Vigors, 1832
Common Name: Red-headed Bullfinch
Scientific Name: Pyrrhula erythrocephala Vigors, 1832
Common Name: Red-headed Bullfinch

Images

Adult female

©dr partha sarathi mondal
neora valley national park, Kalimpong, 15/04/2014

Adult male

©dr partha sarathi mondal
neora valley national park, Kalimpong, 28/12/2014

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Pyrrhula nipalensis Hodgson, 1836
Common Name: Brown Bullfinch
Scientific Name: Pyrrhula nipalensis Hodgson, 1836
Common Name: Brown Bullfinch

Images

View More »

Videos

Audio