Family: Hirundinidae

Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Passeriformes > Hirundinidae

Scientific Name: Hirundo rustica
Common Name: Barn Swallow
Scientific Name: Hirundo rustica
Common Name: Barn Swallow

Images

Adult

©Subhajit Roy
Lava, Kalimpong, 23/04/2021

Adult

©Surajit Bhadra Roy
Halisahar, North 24 Parganas, 21/05/2017

Adult

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Bortirbill , North 24 Parganas, 02/01/2013

Adult

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Bortirbill , North 24 Parganas, 02/10/2017

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Hirundo smithii
Common Name: Wire-tailed Swallow
Scientific Name: Hirundo smithii
Common Name: Wire-tailed Swallow

Images

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
banshra, Paschim Bardhaman, 26/09/2020

Adult

©Subir Das
Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 15/03/2020

Adult Female

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
Asansol, Paschim Bardhaman, 18/09/2015

Adult Male

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
Asansol, Paschim Bardhaman, 26/01/2011

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Petrochelidon fluvicola (Blyth, 1855)
Common Name: Streak-throated Swallow / Indian Cliff Swallow
Scientific Name: Petrochelidon fluvicola (Blyth, 1855)
Common Name: Streak-throated Swallow / Indian Cliff Swallow

Images

Adult

©Arabinda Pal
Nalban, Kolkata, 12/01/2017

Adult

©Arabinda Pal
Nalban, Kolkata, 18/01/2017

Adult

©Rajib Maulick
Malandighi, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 02/02/2017

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Durgapur Barrage, Bankura, 16/08/2018

View More »

Videos

Streak-throated Swallow

©Arabinda Pal
East Kolkata Wetland, Kolkata, 18/01/2017

Audio

Scientific Name: Ptyonoprogne concolor (Sykes, 1832)
Common Name: Dusky Crag Martin
Scientific Name: Ptyonoprogne concolor (Sykes, 1832)
Common Name: Dusky Crag Martin

Images

Adult

©Rikhi Bandyopadhyay
Ayodhya hills, Purulia, 25/08/2019

Adult at Nest

©Subhajit Roy
Durga Bera, Purulia, 09/04/2019

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Riparia chinensis
Common Name: Grey-throated Martin
Scientific Name: Riparia chinensis
Common Name: Grey-throated Martin

Images

Adult

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
Asansol, Paschim Bardhaman, 01/10/2016

Adult

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
Asansol, Paschim Bardhaman, 25/12/2013

Adult

©Satyajit Mandal
Durgapur Barrage, Bankura, 11/03/2019

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Durgapur Barrage, Bankura, 14/11/2018

View More »

Videos

Call of Grey-throated Martin at River bed of Damodar

©Saikat Adhurya
Durgapur Barrage, Bankura, 14/11/2018

Audio