Family: Hyblaeidae

Animalia > Arthropoda > Hexapoda > Insecta > Lepidoptera > Hyblaeoidea > Hyblaeidae

Scientific Name: Hyblaea cf. puera (Cramer, 1777)
Common Name: Teak Defoliator Moth
Scientific Name: Hyblaea cf. puera (Cramer, 1777)
Common Name: Teak Defoliator Moth

Images

Adult

©Arindam Bhuin
Golta, Arambagh, Hugli/Hooghly, 29/10/2020

Adult

©Subhajit Roy
Jayanti, Alipurduar, 08/11/2020

Adult

©Saumen Pal
Diamond Harbour, South 24 Parganas, 26/07/2020

A medium sized moth with irridescent colouration on wing.

©Supratim Laha
Shibpur, Howrah/Haora, 09/08/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Hyblaea firmamentum Guenée, 1852
Common Name:
Scientific Name: Hyblaea firmamentum Guenée, 1852
Common Name:

Images

Adult

©Subhajit Roy
Jayanti Riverbed, Alipurduar, 07/11/2020

Adult

©Subhajit Roy
Jayanti, Alipurduar, 13/03/2017

View More »

Videos

Audio