Family: Laniidae

Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Passeriformes > Laniidae

Scientific Name: Lanius cristatus Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Brown Shrike
Scientific Name: Lanius cristatus Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Brown Shrike

Images

Adult

©Arindam Bhuin
Ullas, Burdwan , Purba Bardhaman, 26/12/2020

Juvenile

©Dr Dhiraj K Biswas
BISHNUPUR, Bankura, 19/12/2019

Brown Shrike Subspecies -Superciliosus Adult Male

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Santragachi, Howrah/Haora, 06/12/2013

Adult cristatus subspecies

©Subhajit Roy
Borshul, Purba Bardhaman, 01/01/2018

View More »

Videos

Audio

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 21/03/2013

Scientific Name: Lanius schach
Common Name: Long-tailed Shrike
Scientific Name: Lanius schach
Common Name: Long-tailed Shrike

Images

Juvenile

©Dr Dhiraj K Biswas
Bishnupur, Bankura, 19/09/2020

Juvenile

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Bortirbill , North 24 Parganas, 18/06/2017

Adult Tricolour subspecies

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Bortirbill , North 24 Parganas, 12/03/2017

Adult, tricolor subspecies

©Subhajit Roy
Sahapur, Bortir Bil, North 24 Parganas, 21/03/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Lanius tephronotus (Vigors, 1831)
Common Name: Grey-backed Shrike / Tibetan Shrike
Scientific Name: Lanius tephronotus (Vigors, 1831)
Common Name: Grey-backed Shrike / Tibetan Shrike

Images

Adult

©Arabinda Pal
Rajarhat Wetland, North 24 Parganas, 15/12/2016

Adult

©Arabinda Pal
Rajarhat Wetland, North 24 Parganas, 15/12/2016

Adult

©Nirjhar Banerjee
Bamondihi, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 27/09/2018

View More »

Videos

Audio