Family: Meropidae

Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Coraciiformes > Meropidae

Scientific Name: Merops leschenaulti
Common Name: Chestnut-headed Bee-eater
Scientific Name: Merops leschenaulti
Common Name: Chestnut-headed Bee-eater

Images

Adult

©Subhajit Roy
Khisma, Nadia, 15/04/2021

Adult

©Arabinda Pal
Jhargram Forest, Jhargram, 01/12/2018

Adult

©Chiranjib Dutta
Shibkhola, Darjeeling, 24/02/2018

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Gorumara National Park, Jalpaiguri, 27/08/2016

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Merops orientalis Latham, 1801
Common Name: Green Bee-eater
Scientific Name: Merops orientalis Latham, 1801
Common Name: Green Bee-eater

Images

Adult

©Chandrani Ghosh
Dakshinayan, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 10/02/2021

Adult

©Debdeep Pramanik
Joka, South 24 Paraganas, 20/12/2019

Adult

©Saikat Das
Panihati, Sodepur, North 24 Parganas, 20/11/2020

Adult

©Arindam Bhuin
Golta, Arambagh, Hugli/Hooghly, 27/10/2020

View More »

Videos

Waiting for Bee.

©Saikat Adhurya
Fuljhore. Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 25/07/2017

Audio

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Gorumara National Park, Jalpaiguri, 26/08/2016

Scientific Name: Merops philippinus Linnaeus, 1767
Common Name: Blue-tailed Bee-eater
Scientific Name: Merops philippinus Linnaeus, 1767
Common Name: Blue-tailed Bee-eater

Images

Adult

©Debdeep Pramanik
Khisma Forest, Nadia, 15/05/2019

Adult with dragonfly catch

©Rikhi Bandyopadhyay
Ramnagar, Murshidabad, 25/05/2017

Adult

©Surajit Bhadra Roy
Halisahar, North 24 Parganas, 09/06/2016

Adult

©Dr Dhiraj K Biswas
Lalbandh , Bishnupur, Bankura, 20/06/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio