Family: Nectariniidae

Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Passeriformes > Nectariniidae

Scientific Name: Aethopyga gouldiae
Common Name: Mrs Gould's Sunbird
Scientific Name: Aethopyga gouldiae
Common Name: Mrs Gould's Sunbird

Images

Adult Male

©Soumyadeep Chatterjee
Bagora, Darjeeling, 19/03/2019

Adult Male

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
Latpanchar, Darjeeling, 08/03/2018

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Aethopyga ignicauda
Common Name: Fire-tailed Sunbird/ Fire-tailed Yellow-backed Sunbird
Scientific Name: Aethopyga ignicauda
Common Name: Fire-tailed Sunbird/ Fire-tailed Yellow-backed Sunbird

Images

Adult male assuming breeding plumage

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
Kolakham, Kalimpong, 25/02/2016

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Aethopyga nipalensis
Common Name: Green-tailed Sunbird
Scientific Name: Aethopyga nipalensis
Common Name: Green-tailed Sunbird

Images

Male

©Rikhi Bandyopadhyay
Rishop, Kalimpong, 06/06/2019

Adult Male

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Lava, Kalimpong, 02/04/2013

Adult Female

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Lava, Kalimpong, 02/04/2013

Adult Male

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Lava, Kalimpong, 02/04/2013

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Aethopyga saturata
Common Name: Black-throated Sunbird/ Black-breasted Sunbird
Scientific Name: Aethopyga saturata
Common Name: Black-throated Sunbird/ Black-breasted Sunbird

Images

Adult Male

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
Kolakham, Kalimpong, 26/02/2016

Adult Male

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
Kolakham, Kalimpong, 26/02/2016

Male

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
Kolakham, Kalimpong, 26/02/2016

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Aethopyga siparaja
Common Name: Crimson Sunbird
Scientific Name: Aethopyga siparaja
Common Name: Crimson Sunbird

Images

Adult male

©Arabinda Pal
Duarsini, Purulia, 28/09/2017

Adult Male

©Sagar Adhurya
Gorumara National Park, Jalpaiguri, 29/08/2016

View More »

Videos

Audio

Adult Male

©Sagar Adhurya
Gorumara National Park, Jalpaiguri, 29/08/2016

Scientific Name: Cinnyris asiaticus (Latham, 1790)
Common Name: Purple Sunbird
Scientific Name: Cinnyris asiaticus (Latham, 1790)
Common Name: Purple Sunbird

Images

Female

©Chandrani Ghosh
Dakshinayan, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 17/02/2021

Adult Female

©Arindam Bhuin
Indrakanan, Bardhaman, Purba Bardhaman, 19/12/2020

Male, assuming breeding plumage

©Dr Dhiraj K Biswas
Bishnupur, Bankura, 06/10/2020

male

©Nirjhar Banerjee
nadhia, Paschim Bardhaman, 24/09/2020

View More »

Videos

Adult and young purple sunbird

©Piklu das
safiabad, Contai, Purba medinipur, west , Purba Medinipur/East, 30/04/2020

Audio

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Bidhan Park, Fuljhore, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 15/02/2014

Scientific Name: Leptocoma zeylonica (Linnaeus, 1766)
Common Name: Purple-rumped Sunbird
Scientific Name: Leptocoma zeylonica (Linnaeus, 1766)
Common Name: Purple-rumped Sunbird

Images

Adult Male

©Sagar Adhurya
Bidhan Park, Fuljhore, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 27/12/2020

Male

©Rikhi Bandyopadhyay
Shibpur, Howrah/Haora, 20/07/2020

Female

©AMAR KUMAR NAYAK
Village - Dubchururia, Block - Andal, , Paschim Bardhaman, 02/09/2020

Adult Female

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Bortir Bill , North 24 Parganas, 10/03/2018

View More »

Videos

Audio

Adult Song

©Shuvendu Das
Akra, Santimoyee Ground Surroundings, South 24 Paraganas, 09/05/2020

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Bidhan Park, Fuljhore, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 06/08/2013

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Bidhan Park, Fuljhore, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 21/06/2013

Call

©Sagar Adhurya
Bidhan Park, Fuljhore, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 21/06/2013

Call

©Sagar Adhurya
Bidhan Park, Fuljhore, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 08/06/2013