Family: Oriolidae

Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Passeriformes > Oriolidae

Scientific Name: Oriolus chinensis Linnaeus, 1766
Common Name: Black-naped Oriole
Scientific Name: Oriolus chinensis Linnaeus, 1766
Common Name: Black-naped Oriole

Images

Sub-adult with prey

©Debdeep Pramanik
Saltlake Central Park (Banabitan), Kolkata, 13/03/2019

Adult

©Surajit Bhadra Roy
Halisahar Shibdaspur, North 24 Parganas, 13/11/2017

Adult

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Ichapur, North 24 Parganas, 15/12/2014

©Sagar Adhurya
Durgapur Government College, Paschim Bardhaman, 15/02/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Durgapur Govt. College, Paschim Bardhaman, 28/11/2013

Scientific Name: Oriolus kundoo
Common Name: Indian Golden Oriole
Scientific Name: Oriolus kundoo
Common Name: Indian Golden Oriole

Images

Juvenile

©Dr Dhiraj K Biswas
BISHNUPUR, Bankura, 05/06/2020

Sub-Adult

©Surajit Bhadra Roy
Halisahar, Balibhara, North 24 Parganas, 16/10/2017

Adult Female

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Bortirbill, North 24 Parganas, 22/09/2013

Immature

©Subhajit Roy
Jambedia, Bankura, 19/07/2018

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Oriolus tenuirostris Blyth, 1846
Common Name: Slender-billed Oriole
Scientific Name: Oriolus tenuirostris Blyth, 1846
Common Name: Slender-billed Oriole

Images

Adult

©Sovan Gupta
Golghat Station, Hugli/Hooghly, 21/10/2019

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Oriolus traillii (Vigors, 1832)
Common Name: Maroon Oriole
Scientific Name: Oriolus traillii (Vigors, 1832)
Common Name: Maroon Oriole

Images

Immature

©Debdeep Pramanik
Latpanchar, Darjeeling, 09/03/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Oriolus xanthornus Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Black-hooded Oriole / Black-headed Oriole
Scientific Name: Oriolus xanthornus Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Black-hooded Oriole / Black-headed Oriole

Images

Adult

©Sumana Dutta
Lohapur - at my home, Birbhum, 19/02/2021

Adult

©Sumana Dutta
Lohapur - at my home, Birbhum, 19/02/2021

Adult

©Chandrani Ghosh
Nadiha, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 02/02/2021

Adult

©Debdeep Pramanik
Jawahar Kunj, Barrackpore, North 24 Parganas, 17/02/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Call

©Sumana Dutta
Lohapur , Birbhum, 08/01/2021

Adult

©Shuvendu Das
Chintamoni Kar Bird Sanctuary, South 24 Paraganas, 05/03/2020

Adult

©Shuvendu Das
Rabindranagar, South 24 Pargana, South 24 Paraganas, 27/03/2020

Adult

©Shuvendu Das
Rabindranagar, South 24 Pargana, South 24 Paraganas, 27/03/2020

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
MAMC Central Park, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 20/02/2015

Call

©Sagar Adhurya
Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 16/02/2013

Call

©Sagar Adhurya
Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 16/02/2013