Family: Passeridae

Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Passeriformes > Passeridae

Scientific Name: Gymnoris xanthocollis
Common Name: Yellow-throated Sparrow/Chestnut-shouldered Petronia
Scientific Name: Gymnoris xanthocollis
Common Name: Yellow-throated Sparrow/Chestnut-shouldered Petronia

Images

Male

©Sagar Adhurya
Bijra Airport, Paschim Bardhaman, 02/10/2020

Adult Male

©Rajib Maulick
Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 19/06/2017

View More »

Videos

Yellow-throated sparrow or chestnut-shouldered petronia (Gymnoris xanthocollis) & its call.

©Kaustav Khan
Purulia, West Bengal, India., Purulia, 16/11/2019

Audio

Scientific Name: Passer cinnamomeus
Common Name: Russet Sparrow/ Cinnamon Tree Sparrow/ Cinnamon Sparrow
Scientific Name: Passer cinnamomeus
Common Name: Russet Sparrow/ Cinnamon Tree Sparrow/ Cinnamon Sparrow

Images

Adult Female

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Rishop, Darjeeling, 04/04/2013

Adult Male

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
Kolakham, Kalimpong, 11/03/2015

Adult Male

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
Kolakham, Kalimpong, 11/03/2015

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Passer domesticus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: House Sparrow
Scientific Name: Passer domesticus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: House Sparrow

Images

Adult Male

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Ichapur, North 24 Parganas, 24/01/2021

Adult Male

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Ichapur, North 24 Parganas, 24/01/2021

Adult Male

©Arindam Bhuin
Ullas, Burdwan , Purba Bardhaman, 26/12/2020

Adult Male, feeding

©Sumana Dutta
Rampurhat bus stand, Birbhum, 11/01/2021

View More »

Videos

Audio

Male, calling

©Sumana Dutta
Lohapur , Birbhum, 14/01/2021

Adult

©Arindam Bhuin
Indrakanan, Burdwan, Purba Bardhaman, 15/11/2019

Adult

©Arindam Bhuin
Indrakanan, Burdwan, Purba Bardhaman, 07/05/2020

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Bidhan Park, Fuljhore, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 16/11/2013

Male

©Sagar Adhurya
Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 16/11/2013

©Saikat Adhurya
Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 16/04/2014

©Saikat Adhurya
Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 16/06/2014

Male Call

©Saikat Adhurya
Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 08/12/2013

Scientific Name: Passer montanus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: Eurasian Tree Sparrow / Tree Sparrow
Scientific Name: Passer montanus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: Eurasian Tree Sparrow / Tree Sparrow

Images

Adult

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Hasimara, Alipurduar, 01/06/2015

Adult

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Hasimara, Alipurduar, 01/06/2015

View More »

Videos

Audio