Family: Pittidae

Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Passeriformes > Pittidae

Scientific Name: Pitta brachyura Linnaeus, 1766
Common Name: Indian Pitta
Scientific Name: Pitta brachyura Linnaeus, 1766
Common Name: Indian Pitta

Images

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Garh Jungle, Paschim Bardhaman, 11/05/2021

Adult

©Debdeep Pramanik
Rabindra Sarobar, Kolkata, 22/04/2019

Juvenile

©Subhadeep Saha
Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 29/06/2020

Adult

©Arabinda Pal
Garbeta, Paschim Medinipur/West Midnapore, 19/05/2017

View More »

Videos

Audio

Song

©Sagar Adhurya
Garh Jungle, Paschim Bardhaman, 11/05/2021

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Garh Jungle, Paschim Bardhaman, 10/05/2017

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Garh Jungle, Paschim Bardhaman, 17/05/2017

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Santiniketan, Birbhum, 03/06/2017