Family: Ploceidae

Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Passeriformes > Ploceidae

Scientific Name: Ploceus benghalensis
Common Name: Black-breasted Weaver
Scientific Name: Ploceus benghalensis
Common Name: Black-breasted Weaver

Images

Adult Male

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
Asansol, Paschim Bardhaman, 16/07/2015

Adult Male

©Milan Kanti Mandal
Durgapur Barrage, Bankura, 05/07/2018

Adult Male

©Sagar Adhurya
Durgapur Barrage, Bankura, 15/07/2018

Male

©Milan Kanti Mandal
Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 09/10/2017

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Ploceus manyar Horsfield, 1821
Common Name: Streaked weaver
Scientific Name: Ploceus manyar Horsfield, 1821
Common Name: Streaked weaver

Images

Adult Female

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Bortir Bill , North 24 Parganas, 14/09/2014

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Ploceus megarhynchus
Common Name: Finn's Weaver/ Yellow Weaver/ Finn's Baya
Scientific Name: Ploceus megarhynchus
Common Name: Finn's Weaver/ Yellow Weaver/ Finn's Baya

Images

A male in breeding plumage of eastern race

©Sajal Bar
Joka Wetland, Kolkata, South 24 Paraganas, 06/05/2008

Adult

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
Asansol, Paschim Bardhaman, 20/06/2013

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Ploceus philippinus
Common Name: Baya Weaver
Scientific Name: Ploceus philippinus
Common Name: Baya Weaver

Images

Juvenile

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
ASANSOL , Paschim Bardhaman, 04/08/2020

Eastern Baya , Subspecies of Baya Weaver Immature Female

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Baidyabati , Hugli/Hooghly, 06/09/2013

Eastern Baya , Subspecies of Baya Weaver Adult Female

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Baidyabati , Hugli/Hooghly, 06/09/2013

Eastern Baya , Subspecies of Baya Weaver Adult Female

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Baidyabati , Hugli/Hooghly, 06/09/2013

View More »

Videos

Audio

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 21/05/2014