Family: Procellariidae

Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Procellariiformes > Procellariidae

Scientific Name: Ardenna tenuirostris (Temminck, 1836)
Common Name: Short-tailed Shearwater / Slender-billed Shearwater
Scientific Name: Ardenna tenuirostris (Temminck, 1836)
Common Name: Short-tailed Shearwater / Slender-billed Shearwater

Images

Adult

©Paritosh Giri
Gosaba, Bidyadhari River, South 24 Paraganas, 01/06/2021

©Sannidhya De
Serampore College Main Campus, Hugli/Hooghly, 22/05/2020

©Suprakash Adak
Bagnan_Rupnarayan River Front, Howrah/Haora, 23/05/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Calonectris leucomelas (Temminck, 1836)
Common Name: Streaked Shearwater / White-fronted Shearwater
Scientific Name: Calonectris leucomelas (Temminck, 1836)
Common Name: Streaked Shearwater / White-fronted Shearwater

Images

Adult

©Rantu Saha
Gajoldoba, Jalpaiguri, 22/03/2016

View More »

Videos

Audio