Family: Psittaculidae

Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Psittaciformes > Psittaculidae

Scientific Name: Psittacula alexandri Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Red-breasted Parakeet
Scientific Name: Psittacula alexandri Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Red-breasted Parakeet

Images

Adult Male

©Jyotirmoy Poddar
Chawkbazar, Hugli/Hooghly, 16/06/2021

Female

©Debdeep Pramanik
AJCB Indian Botanic garden, Howrah/Haora, 30/04/2019

Adult Female

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Victoria Memorial , Maidan, Kolkata, 30/10/2013

Adult Male

©Saikat Adhurya
Bardhaman, Purba Bardhaman, 01/12/2019

View More »

Videos

Adult

©Kaustav Khan
Purba madarihat, Alipurduar ,West Bengal, Alipurduar, 28/12/2019

Adult Male

©Saikat Adhurya
Bardhaman, Purba Bardhaman, 18/02/2018

Audio

Scientific Name: Psittacula cyanocephala Linnaeus, 1766
Common Name: Plum-headed Parakeet/Blossom-headed Parakeet
Scientific Name: Psittacula cyanocephala Linnaeus, 1766
Common Name: Plum-headed Parakeet/Blossom-headed Parakeet

Images

Adult Male

©Dr Dhiraj K Biswas
Bishnupur, Bankura, 27/10/2020

Adult male

©Surajit Bhadra Roy
Baidyabati DVC canal, Hugli/Hooghly, 18/11/2018

Adult Male

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Baidyabati , Hugli/Hooghly, 17/12/2017

Adult Male

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Baidyabati , Hugli/Hooghly, 17/12/2017

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Psittacula eupatria
Common Name: Alexandrine Parakeet/Large Indian Parakeet
Scientific Name: Psittacula eupatria
Common Name: Alexandrine Parakeet/Large Indian Parakeet

Images

Adult

©Surajit Bhadra Roy
Halisahar, North 24 Parganas, 17/08/2018

Adult

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Ichapur, North 24 Parganas, 15/04/2013

Adult Female

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Ichapur, North 24 Parganas, 14/04/2020

Adult Male, nipalensis subspecies

©Subhajit Roy
Kendragoria, Birbhum, 02/02/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Adult

©Shuvendu Das
Rabindranagar, South 24 Pargana, South 24 Paraganas, 01/04/2020

Adult

©Shuvendu Das
Rabindranagar, South 24 Pargana, South 24 Paraganas, 01/04/2020

Scientific Name: Psittacula krameri (Scopoli, 1769)
Common Name: Rose-ringed Parakeet
Scientific Name: Psittacula krameri (Scopoli, 1769)
Common Name: Rose-ringed Parakeet

Images

Male feeding

©Uma Dutta
Ranapratap, Paschim Bardhaman, 18/04/2021

Male

©Debdeep Pramanik
Maheshtala, South 24 Paraganas, 20/04/2020

Adult couple at courtship

©Surajit Bhadra Roy
Naihati, North 24 Parganas, 27/06/2014

Adult Male

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Ichapur, North 24 Parganas, 08/01/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Adult

©Arindam Bhuin
Indrakanan, Burdwan, Purba Bardhaman, 06/12/2019