Family: Pycnonotidae

Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Passeriformes > Pycnonotidae

Scientific Name: Hypsipetes leucocephalus (J.F. Gmelin, 1789)
Common Name: Black Bulbul/ Himalayan Black Bulbul
Scientific Name: Hypsipetes leucocephalus (J.F. Gmelin, 1789)
Common Name: Black Bulbul/ Himalayan Black Bulbul

Images

Adult

©dr partha sarathi mondal
Kolakham, Kalimpong, 19/02/2014

Adult

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
Kolakham, Kalimpong, 24/01/2014

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Ixos mcclellandii (Horsfield, 1840)
Common Name: Mountain Bulbul/ Rufous-bellied Bulbul
Scientific Name: Ixos mcclellandii (Horsfield, 1840)
Common Name: Mountain Bulbul/ Rufous-bellied Bulbul

Images

Adult

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
Neora Valley National Park, Kalimpong, 06/03/2019

Juvenile

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
Neora Valley National Park, Kalimpong, 06/03/2019

Adult

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
Kolakham, Kalimpong, 26/02/2016

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Pycnonotus cafer (Linnaeus, 1766)
Common Name: Red-vented Bulbul
Scientific Name: Pycnonotus cafer (Linnaeus, 1766)
Common Name: Red-vented Bulbul

Images

Adult

©Subhajit Roy
Debrupayan Nagar, Muragachha, North 24 Parganas, 08/02/2021

Adult

©Sumana Dutta
Morgram, Murshidabad, 04/01/2021

Adult

©Sumana Dutta
Lohapur - at my home, Birbhum, 07/12/2020

Adult

©Sumana Dutta
Lohapur, Birbhum, 28/11/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Adult

©Shuvendu Das
Rabindranagar, South 24 Pargana, South 24 Paraganas, 09/05/2020

Adult

©Shuvendu Das
Rabindranagar, South 24 Pargana, South 24 Paraganas, 09/05/2020

Adult

©Shuvendu Das
Rabindranagar, South 24 Pargana, South 24 Paraganas, 09/05/2020

Adult

©Shuvendu Das
Rabindranagar, South 24 Pargana, South 24 Paraganas, 09/05/2020

Adult

©Shuvendu Das
Rabindranagar, South 24 Pargana, South 24 Paraganas, 09/05/2020

Adult

©Arindam Bhuin
Indrakanan, Burdwan, Purba Bardhaman, 26/06/2020

Scientific Name: Pycnonotus jocosus Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Red-whiskered Bulbul
Scientific Name: Pycnonotus jocosus Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name: Red-whiskered Bulbul

Images

Adult

©Chandrani Ghosh
Dakshinayan, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 13/01/2021

Adult

©SK SAYAK
Domjur, Howrah., Howrah/Haora, 14/09/2020

Adult

©SK SAYAK
Domjur, Howrah., Howrah/Haora, 14/09/2020

Adult

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Ichapur, North 24 Parganas, 14/04/2019

View More »

Videos

With kill & call, Red-whiskered bulbul (Pycnonotus jocosus).

©Kaustav Khan
Dankuni wetland, Dankuni, West Bengal, I, Howrah/Haora, 11/05/2019

Audio

Adult

©Arindam Bhuin
Indrakanan, Burdwan, Purba Bardhaman, 15/12/2019

Adult

©Arindam Bhuin
Indrakanan, Burdwan, Purba Bardhaman, 26/06/2020

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Bidhan Park, Fuljhore, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 01/06/2016

©Saikat Adhurya
Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 22/05/2014

Scientific Name: Pycnonotus leucogenis (J.E. Gray, 1835)
Common Name: Himalayan Bulbul
Scientific Name: Pycnonotus leucogenis (J.E. Gray, 1835)
Common Name: Himalayan Bulbul

Images

Adult

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
Neora Valley National Park, Kalimpong, 06/03/2019

Adult

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
Lava, Kalimpong, 27/02/2016

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Pycnonotus luteolus (Lesson, 1841)
Common Name: White-browed Bulbul
Scientific Name: Pycnonotus luteolus (Lesson, 1841)
Common Name: White-browed Bulbul

Images

Adult

©Arabinda Pal
Jhargram Forest, Jhargram, 09/12/2018

Adult

©Arabinda Pal
Jhargram Forest, Jhargram, 09/12/2018

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Pycnonotus striatus Blyth, 1842
Common Name: Striated Bulbul / Striated Green Bulbul
Scientific Name: Pycnonotus striatus Blyth, 1842
Common Name: Striated Bulbul / Striated Green Bulbul

Images

adult

©dr partha sarathi mondal
Kolakham, Kalimpong, 15/04/2014

Adult

©CHIRANJIB DUTTA
Darjeeling, Darjeeling, 13/03/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Rubigula flaviventris (Tickell, 1833)
Common Name: Black-crested Bulbul
Scientific Name: Rubigula flaviventris (Tickell, 1833)
Common Name: Black-crested Bulbul

Images

Adult

©Subhajit Roy
Jayanti, Alipurduar, 11/04/2017

View More »

Videos

Audio