Family: Rhizophoraceae

Plantae > Tracheophyta > Angiospermae > Magnoliopsida > Malpighiales > Rhizophoraceae

Scientific Name: Bruguiera gymnorhiza (L.) Lam.
Common Name: Black Mangrove / Burma Mangrove / Large-leafed Mangrove/ Oriental Mangrove
Scientific Name: Bruguiera gymnorhiza (L.) Lam.
Common Name: Black Mangrove / Burma Mangrove / Large-leafed Mangrove/ Oriental Mangrove

Images

Plant with flower

©Madhurima Banerjee
Sudhanyakhali, South 24 Parganas, 04/01/2020

Whole Tree

©Sagar Adhurya
Sundarban Tiger Reserve, South 24 Parganas, 03/11/2019

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Rhizophora apiculata
Common Name: Tall-stilt Mangrove
Scientific Name: Rhizophora apiculata
Common Name: Tall-stilt Mangrove

Images

Whole Tree

©Sagar Adhurya
Sundarban Tiger Reserve, South 24 Parganas, 03/11/2019

View More »

Videos

Audio