Family: Sturnidae

Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Passeriformes > Sturnidae

Scientific Name: Acridotheres fuscus
Common Name: Jungle Myna
Scientific Name: Acridotheres fuscus
Common Name: Jungle Myna

Images

Adult

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Ichapur, North 24 Parganas, 28/02/2014

Adult

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Ichapur, North 24 Parganas, 28/02/2014

Adult

©Ritika Datta
Halisahar, North 24 Parganas, 24/05/2020

Jhuti Shalikh

©Sayantan Ghosh
Chandannagar, Hugli/Hooghly, 30/03/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Adult

©Arindam Bhuin
Indrakanan, Burdwan, Purba Bardhaman, 16/11/2019

Scientific Name: Acridotheres ginginianus
Common Name: Bank Myna
Scientific Name: Acridotheres ginginianus
Common Name: Bank Myna

Images

Adults

©Sagar Adhurya
Durgapur Barrage, Paschim Bardhaman, 01/01/2019

Adult

©Rangan Som
Durgapur Barrage, Bankura, 21/03/2018

Adult

©Debdulal Banerjee
Raniganj More, Paschim Bardhaman, 15/11/2017

Adult

©Saikat Adhurya
Durgapur Barrage, Bankura, 15/07/2017

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Acridotheres grandis F. Moore, 1858
Common Name: Great Myna / White-vented Myna / Orange-billed Jungle Myna
Scientific Name: Acridotheres grandis F. Moore, 1858
Common Name: Great Myna / White-vented Myna / Orange-billed Jungle Myna

Images

Juvenile

©Praveen Kumar
BINNAGURI, Jalpaiguri, 17/06/2020

Adult

©Praveen Kumar
BINNAGURI, Jalpaiguri, 17/06/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Acridotheres tristis
Common Name: Common Myna
Scientific Name: Acridotheres tristis
Common Name: Common Myna

Images

Adult

©Arindam Bhuin
Ullas, Burdwan , Purba Bardhaman, 30/01/2021

Adult

©Arindam Bhuin
Ullas, Burdwan , Purba Bardhaman, 09/01/2021

Adult

©Arindam Bhuin
Ullas, Burdwan , Purba Bardhaman, 26/12/2020

Adult

©Sumana Dutta
Rampurhat chafhuko, Birbhum, 14/12/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Call

©Sumana Dutta
Lohapur , Birbhum, 13/12/2020

Adult

©Shuvendu Das
Rabindranagar, South 24 Pargana, South 24 Parganas, 01/04/2020

Adult

©Arindam Bhuin
Indrakanan, Burdwan, Purba Bardhaman, 13/12/2019

Adult

©Shuvendu Das
Rabindranagar, South 24 Pargana, South 24 Parganas, 27/03/2020

Adult

©Arindam Bhuin
Indrakanan, Burdwan, Purba Bardhaman, 12/07/2019

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 21/02/2014

Juvenile Call

©Saikat Adhurya
Fuljhore, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 22/05/2014

Scientific Name: Gracula religiosa
Common Name: Common Hill Myna
Scientific Name: Gracula religiosa
Common Name: Common Hill Myna

Images

Adult

©Oishik Roy
Near a waterbody, Howrah/Haora, 12/03/2020

Adult

©Rikhi Bandyopadhyay
Shibpur, Howrah/Haora, 26/03/2017

Adult

©Subhajit Roy
Jayanti, Alipurduar, 09/04/2017

Adult

©Jyotirmoy Poddar
Chawkbazar, Hugli/Hooghly, 30/03/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Gracupica contra
Common Name: Asian Pied Starling
Scientific Name: Gracupica contra
Common Name: Asian Pied Starling

Images

Adult

©Subham Banerjee
Jaguli Grassland, Nadia, 26/01/2021

Adult

©Chandrani Ghosh
Dakshinayan, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 13/01/2021

Adult

©Arindam Bhuin
Golta, Arambagh, Hugli/Hooghly, 27/10/2020

Adult

©Arindam Bhuin
Golta, Arambagh, Hugli/Hooghly, 27/10/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Adult

©Shuvendu Das
Rabindranagar, South 24 Pargana, South 24 Parganas, 09/05/2020

Adult

©Arindam Bhuin
Indrakanan, Burdwan, Purba Bardhaman, 27/06/2020

Adult

©Arindam Bhuin
Indrakanan, Burdwan, Purba Bardhaman, 15/11/2019

Adult

©Shuvendu Das
Akra, Santimoyee Ground Surroundings, South 24 Parganas, 09/05/2020

Adult

©Arindam Bhuin
Indrakanan, Burdwan, Purba Bardhaman, 26/06/2020

Adult

©Arindam Bhuin
Indrakanan, Burdwan, Purba Bardhaman, 26/06/2020

Scientific Name: Pastor roseus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: Rosy Starling / Rosy Pastor
Scientific Name: Pastor roseus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: Rosy Starling / Rosy Pastor

Images

Juvenile

©Arabinda Pal
Kharagpur, Paschim Medinipur/West Midnapore, 25/11/2016

Non Breeding

©Arabinda Pal
Ghatal, Paschim Medinipur/West Midnapore, 09/01/2018

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Sturnia malabarica
Common Name: Chestnut-tailed Starling/Grey-headed Myna
Scientific Name: Sturnia malabarica
Common Name: Chestnut-tailed Starling/Grey-headed Myna

Images

Adult

©Sumana Dutta
Lohapur, Birbhum, 21/04/2021

Adult

©Chandrani Ghosh
Durgapur Barrage, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 14/02/2021

Adult

©Chandrani Ghosh
Dakshinayan, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 29/01/2021

ADULT

©Dr Dhiraj K Biswas
BISHNUPUR, Bankura, 04/08/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 15/12/2013

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Bidhan Park, Fuljhore, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 07/01/2014

Call

©Sagar Adhurya
Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 15/12/2013

©Saikat Adhurya
Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 02/06/2014

Scientific Name: Sturnia pagodarum
Common Name: Brahminy Starling/Brahminy Myna
Scientific Name: Sturnia pagodarum
Common Name: Brahminy Starling/Brahminy Myna

Images

Adult

©Saikat Adhurya
Bidhan Park, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 13/06/2021

Adult

©Chandrani Ghosh
Dakshinayan, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 11/01/2021

Adult

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Ichapur, North 24 Parganas, 29/01/2017

Adult

©Saikat Adhurya
B1, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 28/06/2015

View More »

Videos

Brahminy starling, feeding habitat (Sturnia pagodarum).

©Kaustav Khan
Howrah, West Bengal, India., Howrah/Haora, 24/08/2019

Audio

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 29/12/2013

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
B1, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 16/07/2014

Juvenile Call

©Saikat Adhurya
B1, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 15/07/2014