Family: Threskiornithidae

Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Pelecaniformes > Threskiornithidae

Scientific Name: Plegadis falcinellus (Linnaeus, 1766)
Common Name: Glossy Ibis
Scientific Name: Plegadis falcinellus (Linnaeus, 1766)
Common Name: Glossy Ibis

Images

Flock

©Surajit Bhadra Roy
Halisahar Shibdaspur, North 24 Parganas, 05/06/2018

Adult in flight

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Bortir Bill , North 24 Parganas, 24/11/2019

Adult in flight

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Bortir Bill , North 24 Parganas, 24/11/2019

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Pseudibis papillosa (Temminck, 1824)
Common Name: Red-naped Ibis/Indian Black Ibis
Scientific Name: Pseudibis papillosa (Temminck, 1824)
Common Name: Red-naped Ibis/Indian Black Ibis

Images

adult

©Anupam Misra
Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 16/07/2021

Adult

©Rikhi Bandyopadhyay
South khoirbari nature park, Alipurduar, 10/11/2016

Adult

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
Asansol, Paschim Bardhaman, 28/01/2016

Left one juvenile, rest are adults

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
Asansol, Paschim Bardhaman, 07/01/2015

View More »

Videos

Audio

©Sagar Adhurya
Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 23/02/2014

Scientific Name: Threskiornis melanocephalus (Latham, 1790)
Common Name: Black-headed Ibis
Scientific Name: Threskiornis melanocephalus (Latham, 1790)
Common Name: Black-headed Ibis

Images

Adult

©Rikhi Bandyopadhyay
Purbasthali, Purba Bardhaman, 29/12/2016

Adult

©Surajit Bhadra Roy
Naihati, North 24 Parganas, 18/09/2018

Adult(middle)

©Saikat Adhurya
Pardohi, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 18/12/2015

Adult

©Satyajit Mandal
Paranganj, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 18/05/2018

View More »

Videos

Audio