Family: Turdidae

Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Passeriformes > Turdidae

Scientific Name: Geokichla citrina (Latham, 1790)
Common Name: Orange-headed Thrush
Scientific Name: Geokichla citrina (Latham, 1790)
Common Name: Orange-headed Thrush

Images

Adult

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Bortirbill, North 24 Parganas, 02/06/2019

Adult

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Bortirbill , North 24 Parganas, 30/06/2019

Adult

©Subhajit Roy
Hijuli Forest, Ranaghat, Nadia, 28/02/2016

Adult

©Arabinda Pal
Daspur, Ghatal, Paschim Medinipur/West Midnapore, 28/04/2017

View More »

Videos

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Sudhanyakhali, Sundarban Tiger Reserve, South 24 Paraganas, 03/11/2019

Audio

Scientific Name: Turdus albocinctus
Common Name: White-collared Blackbird
Scientific Name: Turdus albocinctus
Common Name: White-collared Blackbird

Images

Adult

©dr partha sarathi mondal
Kolakham, Kalimpong, 19/02/2014

Adult Male

©Subhajit Roy
Tonglu, Darjeeling, 20/04/2018

Adult Male

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
Lava, Kalimpong, 25/01/2014

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Turdus atrogularis Jarocki, 1819
Common Name: Black-throated Thrush
Scientific Name: Turdus atrogularis Jarocki, 1819
Common Name: Black-throated Thrush

Images

Adult Male

©Subhajit Roy
Lepchakha, Alipurduar, 11/04/2017

Adult

©Subhajit Roy
Lepchakha, Alipurduar, 11/04/2017

Adult

©Arabinda Pal
Rajarhat Wetland, North 24 Parganas, 23/01/2017

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Turdus boulboul
Common Name: Grey-winged Blackbird
Scientific Name: Turdus boulboul
Common Name: Grey-winged Blackbird

Images

Adult Female

©Subhajit Roy
Lepchakha, Alipurduar, 11/04/2017

Adult Male

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
Darjeeling, Darjeeling, 17/05/2016

Adult Female

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
Darjeeling, Darjeeling, 17/05/2016

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Turdus ruficollis Pallas, 1776
Common Name: Red-throated Thrush
Scientific Name: Turdus ruficollis Pallas, 1776
Common Name: Red-throated Thrush

Images

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Turdus simillimus
Common Name: Indian Blackbird
Scientific Name: Turdus simillimus
Common Name: Indian Blackbird

Images

Adult

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
Garh Panchkot, Purulia, 27/02/2015

Adult

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
Garh Panchkot, Purulia, 27/02/2015

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Turdus unicolor Tickell, 1833
Common Name: Tickell's Thrush
Scientific Name: Turdus unicolor Tickell, 1833
Common Name: Tickell's Thrush

Images

Male and female

©Rikhi Bandyopadhyay
Rishyap, Kalimpong, 02/06/2019

Adult Male

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
Kolakham,Kalimpong district , Kalimpong, 13/03/2020

Adult

©Arabinda Pal
Rabindra Sarovar, Kolkata, 24/02/2017

Adult

©Arabinda Pal
Rabindra Sarovar, Kolkata, 24/02/2017

View More »

Videos

Adult Female

©Sagar Adhurya
Sudhanyakhali, Sundarban Tiger Reserve, South 24 Paraganas, 03/11/2019

Audio

Scientific Name: Zoothera dauma
Common Name: Scaly Thrush/ Scaly Mountain Thrush
Scientific Name: Zoothera dauma
Common Name: Scaly Thrush/ Scaly Mountain Thrush

Images

Adult

©Arabinda Pal
Daspur, Ghatal, Paschim Medinipur/West Midnapore, 31/10/2016

Adult

©Arabinda Pal
Shyamkhola, South 24 Paraganas, 26/01/2017

Adult

©Arabinda Pal
Shyamkhola, South 24 Paraganas, 26/01/2017

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Durgapur Government College, Paschim Bardhaman, 15/02/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Zoothera dixoni (Seebohm, 1881)
Common Name: Long-tailed Thrush / Long-tailed Mountain Thrush
Scientific Name: Zoothera dixoni (Seebohm, 1881)
Common Name: Long-tailed Thrush / Long-tailed Mountain Thrush

Images

Adult Male

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
Kolakham,Kalimpong district , Kalimpong, 12/03/2020

Adult

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
Kolakham,Kalimpong district , Kalimpong, 12/03/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Zoothera salimalii
Common Name: Himalayan Forest Thrush/ Himalayan Thrush
Scientific Name: Zoothera salimalii
Common Name: Himalayan Forest Thrush/ Himalayan Thrush

Images

Unknown

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
Kolakham,Kalimpong district , Kalimpong, 23/01/2014

Unknown

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
Kolakham,Kalimpong district , Kalimpong, 23/01/2014

Unknown

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
Kolakham,Kalimpong district , Kalimpong, 23/01/2014

Unknown

©Ajoy Kumar Dawn
Kolakham,Kalimpong district , Kalimpong, 23/01/2014

View More »

Videos

Audio