Family: Varanidae

Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Reptilia > Squamata > Sauria > Varanidae

Scientific Name: Varanus bengalensis Daudin, 1802
Common Name: Bengali Monitor Lizard/ Land Monitor Lizard/ Common Indian monitor
Scientific Name: Varanus bengalensis Daudin, 1802
Common Name: Bengali Monitor Lizard/ Land Monitor Lizard/ Common Indian monitor

Images

Juvenile

©RAKESH SINGHA DEV
Abhaya forest, Salboni Block, Paschim Medinipur/West Midnapore, 01/08/2018

Juvenile

©Arabinda Pal
pirakata, Paschim Medinipur/West Midnapore, 12/06/2018

Juvenile

©Arabinda Pal
Pitakata, Paschim Medinipur/West Midnapore, 12/06/2019

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Varanus flavescens
Common Name: Yellow Monitor Lizard/ Golden Monitor Lizard
Scientific Name: Varanus flavescens
Common Name: Yellow Monitor Lizard/ Golden Monitor Lizard

Images

Yellow Monitor Lizard

©Sankha Misra
Ruby Wetlands, South 24 Paraganas, 30/03/2019

-

©Saikat Adhurya
Fuljhore, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 27/08/2014

Rescued from Zoology Department, Visva-Bharati

©Sagar Adhurya
Department of Zoology, Visva-Bharati, Santiniketan, Birbhum, 12/08/2019

Rescued from Zoology Department, Visva-Bharati

©Sagar Adhurya
Department of Zoology, Visva-Bharati, Santiniketan, Birbhum, 12/08/2019

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Varanus salvator Laurenti, 1768
Common Name: Common Water Monitor / Asian water monitor
Scientific Name: Varanus salvator Laurenti, 1768
Common Name: Common Water Monitor / Asian water monitor

Images

Adult

©Rikhi Bandyopadhyay
Narendrapur, South 24 Paraganas, 24/05/2018

Adult

©SK SAYAK
Domjur, Howrah., Howrah/Haora, 18/04/2020

Adult

©SK SAYAK
Domjur, Howrah., Howrah/Haora, 04/04/2020

Adult

©Madhurima Banerjee
Sajnekhali, South 24 Paraganas, 04/01/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio