Subfamily: Acentropinae

Animalia > Arthropoda > Hexapoda > Insecta > Lepidoptera > > Pyraloidea > Crambidae > Acentropinae

Scientific Name: Elophila sp. Hübner, 1822
Common Name:
Scientific Name: Elophila sp. Hübner, 1822
Common Name:

Images

Adult

©Saikat Adhurya
Durgapur, West Bengal, Paschim Bardhaman, 24/07/2021

Adult

©RAKESH SINGHA DEV
Jara, Salboni Block, Paschim Medinipur/West Midnapore, 22/07/2021

Adult

©Suvradeep Mandal
Berhampore, Murshidabad, 11/06/2021

Adult

©Dibyendu Mondal
Ukhra, Paschim Bardhaman, 17/07/2021

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Eristena bifurcalis (Pryer, 1877)
Common Name:
Scientific Name: Eristena bifurcalis (Pryer, 1877)
Common Name:

Images

Adult

©Subhajit Roy
Dalapchand, Kalimpong, 10/10/2016

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Paracataclysta fuscalis (Hampson, 1893)
Common Name:
Scientific Name: Paracataclysta fuscalis (Hampson, 1893)
Common Name:

Images

Adult

©Saumen Pal
Diamond Harbour, South 24 Parganas, 26/10/2019

Adult

©Saumen Pal
Diamond Harbour, South 24 Parganas, 26/10/2019

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Bally Island, South 24 Parganas, 02/11/2019

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Paraponyx stagnalis Zeller, 1852
Common Name: Rice Case-bearer
Scientific Name: Paraponyx stagnalis Zeller, 1852
Common Name: Rice Case-bearer

Images

Adult

©Utsav Biswas
New Barrackpur, North 24 Parganas, 30/10/2020

Adult

©Saumen Pal
Garia, Boishnabghata, Kolkata-47, South 24 Parganas, 26/10/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Parapoynx affinialis Guenée, 1854
Common Name:
Scientific Name: Parapoynx affinialis Guenée, 1854
Common Name:

Images

Adult

©Sumana Dutta
Lohapur, Birbhum, 20/05/2021

Adult Male

©Chandrani Ghosh
Dakshinayan, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 05/04/2021

Mating

©Suvradeep Mandal
Berhampore, Murshidabad, 03/11/2020

Adult Gravid Female

©Sagar Adhurya
Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 25/11/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Parapoynx bilinealis (Snellen, 1876)
Common Name:
Scientific Name: Parapoynx bilinealis (Snellen, 1876)
Common Name:

Images

Adult

©Saumen Pal
Diamond Harbour, South 24 Parganas, 17/10/2019

©Saikat Adhurya
Bidhan Park, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 12/10/2016

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Parapoynx crisonalis (Walker, 1859)
Common Name:
Scientific Name: Parapoynx crisonalis (Walker, 1859)
Common Name:

Images

Adult

©Saumen Pal
Diamond Harbour, South 24 Parganas, 11/11/2019

Adult

©Saumen Pal
Diamond Harbour, South 24 Parganas, 23/10/2019

Adult

©Saumen Pal
Diamond Harbour, South 24 Parganas, 23/10/2019

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Parapoynx diminutalis Snellen, 1880
Common Name: Hydrilla Leafcutter Moth
Scientific Name: Parapoynx diminutalis Snellen, 1880
Common Name: Hydrilla Leafcutter Moth

Images

Adult Male

©Saikat Adhurya
Durgapur, West Bengal, Paschim Bardhaman, 24/07/2021

Adult

©Suvradeep Mandal
Berhampore, Murshidabad, 17/11/2020

Adult Female

©Subhajit Roy
Baidyabati, Hugli/Hooghly, 30/09/2020

Adult

©Saumen Pal
Diamond Harbour, South 24 Parganas, 18/09/2019

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Parapoynx fluctuosalis Meyrick, 1899
Common Name:
Scientific Name: Parapoynx fluctuosalis Meyrick, 1899
Common Name:

Images

Adult

©Chandrani Ghosh
Dakshinayan, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 10/10/2020

Adult

©Saumen Pal
Diamond Harbour, South 24 Parganas, 05/10/2019

Adult

©Saikat Adhurya
Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 27/09/2017

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 09/10/2019

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Parapoynx stagnalis Zeller, 1852
Common Name: Rice Case Bearer / Rice Caseworm
Scientific Name: Parapoynx stagnalis Zeller, 1852
Common Name: Rice Case Bearer / Rice Caseworm

Images

Adult

©Saumen Pal
Diamond Harbour, South 24 Parganas, 18/10/2019

Adult

©Chandrani Ghosh
Dakshinayan, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 27/08/2020

On floor

©Debdeep Pramanik
Maheshtala, South 24 Parganas, 09/09/2019

Adult

©TRISHA GANGULY
Ramsagar, Bankura, 22/07/2017

View More »

Videos

Audio