Subfamily: Coeliadinae

Animalia > Arthropoda > Hexapoda > Insecta > Lepidoptera > > Papilionoidea > Hesperiidae > Coeliadinae

Scientific Name: Badamia exclamationis (Fabricius, 1775)
Common Name: Brown Awl
Scientific Name: Badamia exclamationis (Fabricius, 1775)
Common Name: Brown Awl

Images

-

©Beas Chakraborty
Chintamani Kar Bird Sanctuary, South 24 Parganas, 03/11/2017

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Bibasis sena (Moore, [1866])
Common Name: Orange-tailed Awl
Scientific Name: Bibasis sena (Moore, [1866])
Common Name: Orange-tailed Awl

Images

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Burara amara Moore, 1866
Common Name: Small Green Awlet
Scientific Name: Burara amara Moore, 1866
Common Name: Small Green Awlet

Images

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Burara anadi (de Nicéville, [1884])
Common Name: Plain Orange Awlet
Scientific Name: Burara anadi (de Nicéville, [1884])
Common Name: Plain Orange Awlet

Images

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Burara jaina Moore, 1866
Common Name: Common Orange Awlet
Scientific Name: Burara jaina Moore, 1866
Common Name: Common Orange Awlet

Images

Mud puddling

©Ramchandra Sha
Buxa Tiger Reserve, Alipurduar, 15/03/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Burara oedipodea (Swainson, 1820)
Common Name: Branded Orange Awlet
Scientific Name: Burara oedipodea (Swainson, 1820)
Common Name: Branded Orange Awlet

Images

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Burara vasutana Moore, 1866
Common Name: Green Awlet
Scientific Name: Burara vasutana Moore, 1866
Common Name: Green Awlet

Images

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Choaspes furcata Evans, 1932
Common Name: Hooked Awlking
Scientific Name: Choaspes furcata Evans, 1932
Common Name: Hooked Awlking

Images

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Choaspes stigmata Evans, 1932
Common Name: Branded Awlking
Scientific Name: Choaspes stigmata Evans, 1932
Common Name: Branded Awlking

Images

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Hasora badra Moore, 1858
Common Name: Common Awl
Scientific Name: Hasora badra Moore, 1858
Common Name: Common Awl

Images

Adult

©Subhajit Roy
Rajabhatkhawa, Alipurduar, 09/04/2017

Adult

©Aaratrik Pal
BTR, Alipurduar, 02/10/2019

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Hasora chromus
Common Name: Common Banded Awl
Scientific Name: Hasora chromus
Common Name: Common Banded Awl

Images

-

©Beas Chakraborty
Acharya Jagadish Chandra Bose Indian Botanic Garden, Howrah/Haora, 22/04/2017

Adult

©Somapika Seal
Chittaranjan, Paschim Bardhaman, 08/06/2020

-

©Dhiman Datta
Hetampur, Birbhum, 20/06/2019

-

©Somapika Seal
Ajodhya Hills, Purulia, 02/05/2019

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Hasora taminatus Hübner, 1818
Common Name: White-banded Awl
Scientific Name: Hasora taminatus Hübner, 1818
Common Name: White-banded Awl

Images

View More »

Videos

Audio