Subfamily: Coliadinae

Animalia > Arthropoda > Hexapoda > Insecta > Lepidoptera > > Papilionoidea > Pieridae > Coliadinae

Scientific Name: Catopsilia pomona (Fabricius, 1775)
Common Name: Common Emigrant/ Lemon Emigrant
Scientific Name: Catopsilia pomona (Fabricius, 1775)
Common Name: Common Emigrant/ Lemon Emigrant

Images

Adult

©Arindam Bhuin
Raimatang, Buxa Tiger Reserve, Alipurduar, 23/03/2021

Adult

©Bipasha Saha
English Bazar, Mahananda River, Malda/Maldah, 18/10/2020

Adult Female

©Subhajit Roy
Sripur, Paschim Bardhaman, 18/10/2020

Imago is emerging from pupa

©Surajit Bhadra Roy
Halisahar, North 24 Parganas, 02/03/2015

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Catopsilia pyranthe (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: Mottled Emigrant
Scientific Name: Catopsilia pyranthe (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: Mottled Emigrant

Images

adult

©Anupam Misra
Bishnupur, Bankura, 08/07/2020

Adult

©TRISHA GANGULY
Ramsagar, Bankura, 05/11/2017

Adult femele

©Subhadeep Saha
Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 24/07/2020

Adult Male Nectaring on Lantana camara

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Hasimara, Alipurduar, 30/05/2015

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Colias fieldii Ménétriés, 1855
Common Name: Dark Clouded Yellow
Scientific Name: Colias fieldii Ménétriés, 1855
Common Name: Dark Clouded Yellow

Images

-

©Subhajit Roy
Rishop, Kalimpong, 26/10/2015

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Eurema blanda Boisduval, 1836
Common Name: Three-spot Grass Yellow
Scientific Name: Eurema blanda Boisduval, 1836
Common Name: Three-spot Grass Yellow

Images

Adult DSF

©Sagar Adhurya
MAMC Central Park, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 09/11/2020

Adult

©Subhajit Roy
Jaguli, Nadia, 01/02/2020

Pupal stage

©Somapika Seal
Maithon, Paschim Bardhaman, 01/01/2020

Adult

©Subhajit Roy
Barajaguli, Nadia, 18/01/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Eurema brigitta (Stoll, [1780])
Common Name: Small Grass Yellow
Scientific Name: Eurema brigitta (Stoll, [1780])
Common Name: Small Grass Yellow

Images

Adult

©Soumitra Giri
Raj College area, Jhargram, 07/10/2020

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Bidhan Park, Fuljhore, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 08/07/2020

Nectaring

©Somapika Seal
Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 05/08/2017

Life Cycle of the Small Grass Yellow

©Somapika Seal
Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 17/06/2018

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Eurema hecabe (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: Common Grass Yellow
Scientific Name: Eurema hecabe (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: Common Grass Yellow

Images

Adult, nectring on Tridax procumbens flower

©Sumana Dutta
Lohapur, Birbhum, 29/04/2021

Adult

©Arindam Bhuin
Golta, Arambagh, Hugli/Hooghly, 30/10/2020

Adult

©Arindam Bhuin
Golta, Arambagh, Hugli/Hooghly, 28/10/2020

Adult

©Arindam Bhuin
Golta, Arambagh, Hugli/Hooghly, 27/10/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Eurema laeta Boisduval, 1836
Common Name: Spotless Grass Yellow
Scientific Name: Eurema laeta Boisduval, 1836
Common Name: Spotless Grass Yellow

Images

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Eurema simulatrix (Staudinger, 1891)
Common Name: Changeable Grass Yellow
Scientific Name: Eurema simulatrix (Staudinger, 1891)
Common Name: Changeable Grass Yellow

Images

Adult Dry Season Form

©Subhajit Roy
Jayanti Riverbed, Alipurduar, 07/11/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Gandaca harina Horsfield, 1829
Common Name: Tree Yellow
Scientific Name: Gandaca harina Horsfield, 1829
Common Name: Tree Yellow

Images

Mud puddling

©Subhajit Roy
BuxaTiger Reserve, Alipurduar, 09/04/2017

View More »

Videos

Audio