Subfamily: Curetinae

Animalia > Arthropoda > Hexapoda > Insecta > Lepidoptera > > Papilionoidea > Lycaenidae > Curetinae

Scientific Name: Curetis acuta Moore, 1877
Common Name: Acute/ Angled Sunbeam
Scientific Name: Curetis acuta Moore, 1877
Common Name: Acute/ Angled Sunbeam

Images

Adult

©Lekhu Mahato
Jainti, Alipurduar, 20/06/2017

Adult

©Lekhu Mahato
Jainti, Alipurduar, 20/06/2017

Adult

©Raja Mandal
Buxa Tiger Reserve, Alipurduar, 05/05/2015

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Curetis bulis (Westwood, [1851])
Common Name: Bright Sunbeam
Scientific Name: Curetis bulis (Westwood, [1851])
Common Name: Bright Sunbeam

Images

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Curetis thetis (Westwood, [1851])
Common Name: Indian Sunbeam
Scientific Name: Curetis thetis (Westwood, [1851])
Common Name: Indian Sunbeam

Images

Adult Female

©Subhajit Roy
Girmint, Paschim Bardhaman, 18/10/2020

Adult male, open wing

©Saikat Adhurya
Garh Jungle, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 27/09/2020

Adult male, closed wing

©Saikat Adhurya
Garh Jungle, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 27/09/2020

Adult Female

©Sagar Adhurya
MAMC Central Park, Paschim Bardhaman, 04/10/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio